Committee Members

Executive Committee

Paul Rangel, Board Chair
Eric Diaz, First Vice-Chair
Tareake Dorill, Second Vice-Chair
Laryssa Shainberg, Secretary
Kanielle Hernandez, Vice-Secretary
Amanda Liu, Treasurer
Mae Lee, Health, Seniors, & Human Services / Youth, Education & Human Rights Chair
Jake Gold, Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Chair
Trever Holland, Parks Chair
Michelle Kuppersmith, SLA & DCA Licensing Chair
David Crane, Transportation, Public Safety, Sanitation & Environment Iterim Chair

Primary Committees

Health, Seniors, & Human Services / Youth, Education, & Human Rights Committee

Mae Lee, Chair
Thomas Rosa, Secretary
Laryssa Shainberg, Zoom Facilitator
Ana Calderon
Eric Diaz
Larry Fenn
Shirley Fennessey
Debra Jeffreys-Glass
Alysha Lewis-Coleman
Laura Lugo
Heidi Schmidt
Arnette Scott
Rodney Washington
Carmen Perez (Public Member)

Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Committee

Jake Gold, Chair
Alistair Economakis
Andrea Gordillo
Herman Hewitt
Trever Holland
Damaris Reyes
Sandra Strother
Jacky Wong
Dominic Berg (Public Member)
Ariadna Chua (Public Member)
Steve Herrick (Public Member)
Meghan Joye (Public Member)
Anisha Steephen (Public Member)

Parks, Recreation, Waterfront, & Resiliency Committee

Trever Holland, Chair
Kathleen Webster, Vice-Chair
Ryan Gilliam, Secretary
David Adams
Yaron Altman
Karlin Chan
Kathryn Freed
Vaylateena Jones
Robin Schatell
Daniel Tainow
Josephine Velez
Troy Velez

State Liquor Authority & Dept of Consumer Affairs Licensing Committee

Michelle Kuppersmith, Chair
Jeanette Kim, Zoom Facilitator
Sarah Batchu
David Crane
Jaime Felber
Amanda Liu
Jesse Beck (Public Member)

Transportation, Public Safety, Sanitation & Environment Committee

David Crane, Interim Chair
Joshua Waterman, Vice-Chair, Zoom Facilitator
Wendy Lee, Secretary
Lee Berman
Tareake Dorill
Kanielle Hernandez
Michelle Kuppersmith
David Louie
Richard Ropiak
July Yang

Secondary Committees

Arts & Cultural Affairs Committee

Andrea Gordillo, Chair
Tareake Dorill, Zoom Facilitator
Thomas Rosa
Crystal Field (Public Member)

Economic Development Committee

- vacant -, Chair
Meghan Joye, Secretary, Zoom Facilitator (Public Member)
Alistair Economakis
Andrea Gordillo
Herman Hewitt
David Louie
Richard Ropiak
Rodney Washington
Andrew Coamey (Public Member)

Landmarks Committee

Sandra Strother, Chair
David Adams
Jeanette Kim
Linda Jones (Public Member)
Mitchell Grubler (Public Member)

Task Forces

Cannabis Control Task Force

Heidi Schmidt, Chair
David Crane
Andrea Gordillo
Mae Lee
Arnette Scott
Troy Velez

Personnel and Board Member Matters Task Force

Mae Lee, Chair
Herman Hewitt
Richard Ropiak
Heidi Schmidt

Community Advisory Boards

Get the list of advisory boards and members