Committees

Committee Assignments 2023-2024

**Please note that Executive Board Officers are ex-officio members of all committees. If other committees are presented with issues that affect a particular area, the respective zoning committee will be invited to participate.**

By-Laws

Michael Budabin (Chair), Jessica Burke, George Hadjiconstantinou, Laura James, Matthew Mamak, Karen Mazza, Eileen Miller, Jyothi Sriram, David White

Capital/Expense Budget

George Mihaltses (North Bayside/East Flushing Coordinator - Sam Wong Co-Coordinator for East Flushing), Laura James (Little Neck Coordinator), Eileen Miller (South/Central Bayside Coordinator), Jyothi Sriram (Douglaston Coordinator), Joan Garippa, George Hadjiconstantinou, Matthew Mamak, Akshar Patel, Seihee Ryu, Christina Scherer

CB11 Budget

Mohan Jethwani (Chair), Jessica Burke, C. Omarr Evans, Joan Garippa, George Hadjiconstantinou, Laura James, Akshar Patel, Jyothi Sriram,  Sam Wong

Economic Development

Akshar Patel (Chair), Mario Ferazzoli, Michelle Fields, Elias Fillas, Jack Fried, Rosemarie Guidice, George Hadjiconstantinou, Matthew Mamak

Education

Jena Lanzetta (Chair) Adriana Aviles, Rosemarie Guidice, George Hadjiconstantinou, Matthew Mamak, Stephen Pivawer, Seihee Ryu, Christina Scherer, Sam Wong, Dave Solano*

Environmental

Henry Euler (Chair), Jessica Burke, Michelle Fields, Albert Galatan, Joan Garippa, George Hadjiconstantinou, Tim Hao, Laura James, Robert Liatto, Akshar Patel, Christina Scherer, Jyothi Sriram

Government Affairs/Legal

Albert Galatan (Chair), C. Omarr Evans, Mario Ferazzoli, Elias Fillas, Rosemarie Guidice, George Hadjiconstantinou, Matthew Mamak, Akshar Patel, Ann Pucket, Jyothi Sriram

Group Home/Community Facilities  

Stephen Pivawer (Chair), Jessica Burke, Susan Cerezo, Albert Galatan, Matthew Mamak

Health & Human Services 

Eileen Miller (Chair), Susan Cerezo, Sharon Chin, Albert Galatan, George Hadjiconstantinou, Travis Kessel, Gunjan Rastogi, David White, Beryl Bush-Bain*

Landmarks

Laura James (Co-Chair), Elias Fillas, Michael Golia, Rosemarie Guidice, Robert Liatto, Matthew Mamak, Christina Scherer, Jyothi Sriram, Bernard Haber*, Paul Graziano*, Ed Grassa*, Walter Mugdan*, Kevin Wolfe*

Library

Benjamin Turner (Chair), Susan Cerezo, Sharon Chin, Albert Galatan, George Hadjiconstantinou, Laura James, Matthew Mamak, George Mihaltses, Akshar Patel, Megan Rha, Seihee Ryu, Jyothi Sriram

Parks

Paul DiBenedetto (Chair), Lana Bind, Albert Galatan, George Hadjiconstantinou, Laura James, Robert Liatto, Matthew Mamak, Karen Mazza, Akshar Patel, Ann Pucket, Christina Scherer, Jyothi Sriram, Justin Argo*, Matt Symons*

Public Relations

Fleur Martino (Chair), Mario Ferazzoli, Rosemarie Guidice, George Hadjiconstantinou, Seihee Ryu, Jyothi Sriram, Benjamin Turner, David White

Public Safety and Licensing

Jack Fried (Chair), Adriana Aviles, C. Omarr Evans, Mario Ferazzoli, Michelle Fields, Albert Galatan, Rosemarie Guidice, Travis Kessel, Matthew Mamak,  Karen Mazza, Stephen Pivawer, Seihee Ryu

Senior Citizens

Rosemarie Guidice (Chair), Jessica Burke, Susan Cerezo, Carmen Collado, George Hadjiconstantinou, Ann Puckett, Gunjan Rastogi, Christina Scherer, Jyothi Sriram

Transportation

Victor Dadras (Chair), Sharon Chin, Albert Galatan, Joan Garippa, George Hadjiconstantinou, Laura James, Jena Lanzetta, Robert Liatto, Matthew Mamak, Eileen Miller, Akshar Patel, Christina Scherer, Jyothi Sriram, Benjamin Turner, Lindsay Mayer*

Zoning Committees

Douglaston

Douglas Montgomery (Chair), Adriana Aviles, Susan Cerezo, Elias Fillas, Michael Golia, Rosemarie Guidice, Ann Puckett, Gunjan Rastogi, Megan Rha, Jyothi Sriram, Cristine Briguglio*, Bernard Haber*, Sean Walsh*

North Bayside/East Flushing 

Jena Lanzetta (Chair), Sam Wong (Co-Chair for East Flushing), Michael Budabin, Jessica Burke, Carmen Collado, Paul DiBenedetto, Henry Euler,  Michelle Fields, George Hadjiconstantinou,  Mohan Jethwani,  Matthew Mamak, Karen Mazza, George Mihaltses, Christina Scherer, Benjamin Turner

Central/South Bayside

Eileen Miller (Chair), Lana Bind, Sharon Chin, C. Omarr Evans, Jack Fried,  Albert Galatan, Tim Hao, Travis Kessel, Robert Liatto, Fleur Martino, Akshar Patel, Stephen Pivawer, Seihee Ryu, David White

Little Neck

Joan Garippa (Chair), Victor Dadras, Mario Ferazzoli, Laura James

*Non-Board Members who serve on a committee

Historian

  • Paul DiBenedetto

Land Use Representative 

  • Henry Euler

NY Hospital Ctr. of Queens

  • Eileen Miller

Flushing Hospital Center

  • Susan Cerezo

QBP Aviation Advisory Council

  • Joan Garippa


**Revised 04/29/2024