Board Members

Executive Board Members

Anatole Ashraf – CB2 Chairperson
Dr. Rosamond Gianutsos – 1st Vice Chair
Thomas Mituzas – 2nd Vice Chair
Kat Bloomfield – Treasurer
Ryan Smith – Secretary
Akello Thomas - Parliamentarian

Board Members – Listed Alphabetically & Committees Board Members Serve On

  • Amparo Abel-Bey, Sunnyside – Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter
  • Nellie Afshar, Long Island City - Environment, Parks and Recreation, Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter
  • Anatole Ashraf, Sunnyside – Community Board 2-Chairperson, Budget, Executive, Arts & Cultural Affairs, Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion, All Committees
  • John Bahia, Woodside - Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter
  • Ann Marie Baranowski, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Land Use and Housing
  • Thalia Batan, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs-Chair, Budget, Land Use and Housing
  • Nicholas Berkowitz, Sunnyside – Budget, Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion, Land Use and Housing, Technology & Access
  • Kat Bloomfield, Woodside – Treasurer, Arts & Cultural Affairs, Budget, Executive
  • Danielle Brecker, Long Island City – Budget, City Services & Public Safety-Vice Chair, Hybrid Task Force Committee, Land Use and Housing, Small Business and Local Economy
  • Carlos Castell Croke, Woodside - Environment, Parks and Recreation-Vice Chair
  • Lisa Charles, Long Island City -
  • Tannia Chavez, Sunnyside – Budget, Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion, Land Use and Housing, Technology & Access
  • Osman Chowdhury, Sunnyside - Transportation
  • Stephen Cooper, Sunnyside – Arts & Cultural Affairs, Budget, City Services & Public Safety-Chair, Hybrid Task Force Committee, Land Use and Housing
  • Warren Davis, Long Island City - City Services & Public Safety, Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter-Vice Chair
  • Lisa Deller, Sunnyside – Land Use and Housing
  • Morry Galonoy, Woodside – Budget, Hybrid Task Force Committee – Chair, Land Use and Housing, Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion, Transportation, Small Business and Local Economy, Chair
  • Somnath Ghimire, Woodside – Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion
  • Rosamond Gianutsos, Woodside – 1st Vice Chair, Budget, Executive, Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter, Transportation, Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion
  • Alexandra Gonzalez, Long Island City -
  • Camille Gray, Long Island City – Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion
  • Kenneth Greenberg, Long Island City - Arts & Cultural Affairs, Budget, Land Use and Housing, Small Business and Local Economy
  • Mohammad Hossen, Woodside - City Services & Public Safety
  • Christine Hunter, Sunnyside – Budget, Land Use and Housing–Chair
  • Lelin Kandel, Woodside - Small Business and Local Economy
  • Badrun Khan, Sunnyside - Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Diana Kichler, Sunnyside - Land Use and Housing
  • James Kim, Woodside - Small Business and Local Economy
  • Prameet Kumar, Long Island City - Hybrid Task Force Committee, Land Use and Housing-Vice Chair
  • Chhemang Lama, Sunnyside - City Services & Public Safety
  • Sheila Lewandowski, Long Island City – Budget, Transportation, Land Use and Housing
  • Benjamin Lucas, Woodside - Environment, Parks and Recreation, Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter
  • Patrick Martinez, Woodside - Hybrid Task Force Committee, Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion - Chair
  • Thomas Mituzas, Long Island City – 2nd Vice Chair, Budget, Executive, Transportation-Interim Acting Chair, Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter
  • Eric Narburgh, Woodside - Arts & Cultural Affairs - Vice Chair
  • Andie Olivares, Woodside - Environment, Parks and Recreation
  • Reilly Owens, Woodside – Transportation
  • Zeeshan Ott, Long Island City – City Services & Public Safety
  • Jolly Patel, Woodside -
  • Oumaya Saab, Woodside - Hybrid Task Force Committee, Transportation
  • Norberto Saldana, Woodside - City Services & Public Safety
  • Laura Shepard, Woodside – Environment, Parks and Recreation-Chair, Transportation
  • Ryan Smith, Sunnyside – Secretary, Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Caroline Spitzer, Sunnyside - City Services & Public Safety, Hybrid Task Force Committee
  • Lauren Springer, Sunnyside – Budget, Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter-Chair, Environment, Parks and Recreation, Hybrid Task Force Committee, Land Use and Housing
  • Akello Thomas, Woodside - Parliamentarian, Arts & Cultural Affairs
  • Mary Torres, Long Island City – Land Use and Housing, Small Business and Local Economy, Hybrid Task Force Committee
  • Mai Tran, Woodside - Technology & Access / Engagement & Inclusion
  • Leticia Vasquez, Woodside - Health & Human Services and Education and Unhoused & Shelter
  • Michael Zoorob, Sunnyside - Land Use and Housing

May 6, 2024