Community Board No. 3, Manhattan, New York City




Committees & Task Forces

Committees, Subcommittees, Task Forces, and Community Advisory Boards Membership List

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
Alysha Lewis Coleman, Board Chair
Laryssa Shainberg, First Vice-Chair
Eric Diaz, Second Vice-Chair
Thomas Rosa, Secretary
Shirley Fennessy, Assistant Secretary
David Crane, Treasurer
Anisha Steephen, Economic Development Chair
Mae Lee, Health, Seniors, & Human Services / Youth, Education & Human Rights Chair
Jacky Wong, Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Chair
Linda Jones, Landmarks Chair, Zoom Facilitator
Trever Holland, Parks Chair
Michelle Kuppersmith, SLA & DCA Licensing Chair
Paul Rangel, Transportation, Public Safety, & Environment Chair

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
Anisha Steephen, Chair
Meghan Joye, Secretary, Zoom Facilitator (Public Member)
Alistair Economakis
Andrea Gordillo
Herman Hewitt
David Louie
Alexandra Militano
Richard Ropiak
Rodney Washington
Andrew Coamey (Public Member)

HEALTH, SENIORS, & HUMAN SERVICES / YOUTH, EDUCATION, & HUMAN RIGHTS COMMITTEE
Mae Lee, Chair
Thomas Rosa, Secretary
Laryssa Shainberg, Zoom Facilitator
David Crane
Eric Diaz
Shirley Fennessey
Debra Jeffreys-Glass
Tatiana Jorio
Laura Lugo
Paul Rangel
Heidi Schmidt
Ricky Wong
Carmen Perez (Public Member)

LAND USE, ZONING, PUBLIC & PRIVATE HOUSING COMMITTEE
Jacky Wong, Chair
Linda Jones, Vice-Chair, Zoom Facilitator
Michael Perles, Secretary
Jonathan Chu
Herman Hewitt
Trever Holland
Lisa Kaplan
Olympia Kazi
Damaris Reyes
Troy Velez
Steve Herrick (Public Member)

LANDMARKS COMMITTEE
Linda Jones, Chair, Zoom Facilitator
Sandra Strother, Vice-Chair
David Adams
Jeanette Kim
Mitchell Grubler (Public Member)

PARKS, RECREATION, WATERFRONT, & RESILIENCY COMMITTEE
Trever Holland, Chair
Kathleen Webster, Vice-Chair
Michael Marino, Zoom Facilitator
Ryan Gilliam, Secretary
David Adams
Yaron Altman
Karlin Chan
Vaylateena Jones
Robin Schatell
Daniel Tainow
Josephine Velez
Troy Velez

STATE LIQUOR AUTHORITY & DEPT OF CONSUMER AFFAIRS LICENSING COMMITTEE
Michelle Kuppersmith, Chair
Jesse Beck, Zoom Facilitator
David Crane
Jaime Felber
Herman Hewitt
Jeanette Kim
Ellen Luo
Alexandra Militano
Paul Sierros (Public Member)

TRANSPORTATION, PUBLIC SAFETY, & ENVIRONMENT COMMITTEE
Paul Rangel, Chair
Michelle Kuppersmith, Vice-Chair, Zoom Facilitator
Wendy Lee, Secretary
Lee Berman
David Crane
Kanielle Hernandez
Tareake Ramos

BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
Anisha Steephen, Chair
David Crane
Michelle Kuppersmith
Mae Lee
Tareake Ramos
Paul Rangel
Laryssa Shainberg
Susan Stetzer (Non-Voting)

ARTS & CULTURAL AFFAIRS SUBCOMMITTEE
Andrea Gordillo, Chair
Tareake Ramos, Zoom Facilitator
Olympia Kazi
Wendy Lee
Thomas Rosa
Ricky Wong
Crystal Field (Public Member)

CHINATOWN NEIGHBORHOOD PLANNING SUBCOMMITTEE
Jonathan Chu
Trever Holland
Mae Lee
Wellington Chen (Public Member)
Wayne Ho (Public Member)

NYCHA & SECTION 8 HOUSING SUBCOMMITTEE
Vacant, Chair
Alysha Lewis-Coleman
Eric Diaz
Kanielle Hernandez
Laura Lugo
Tareake Ramos
Sandra Strother
Troy Velez
Camille Napoleon (Public Member)

PERSONNEL and BOARD MEMBER MATTERS TASK FORCE
Mae Lee, Chair
Herman Hewitt
Richard Ropiak
Heidi Schmidt
Anisha Steephen

COMMUNITY ADVISORY BOARDS
( click for list of advisory boards and members )


Translate this page
Text SizeSmall Fontmedium FontLarge Font