Executive Summary
[…] [55] NYC Department of Transportation, Electrifying New York: An Electric Vehicle Vision Plan for New York City, https://www.nyc.gov/html/dot/downloads/pdf/electrifying-new-york-report.pdf at 22.

[56] Tiya Gordon, Co-Founder and Chief Operating Officer of It's Electric, Staten Island Hearing (Apr. 9, 2025) (testimony) at 10-12.

[57] Department of Buildings, Revocable Consent: Encroachments into the Public Right-of-Way, July 2015, https://www.nyc.gov/assets/buildings/pdf/code_notes_revocable_consent.pdf; Charter § 362-d.

[58] "'Revocable Consent' shall mean a grant by the city of a right, revocable at will... (2) to an owner of real property or, with the consent of the owner, to a tenant of real property to use adjacent inalienable property for such purposes as may be permitted by rules of the department of transportation or the department of information technology and telecommunications." Charter § 362(d).

[59] Gale Brewer, New York City Councilmember, Manhattan Hearing (Apr. 23, 2025) (testimony) at 53.