Executive Summary
[…] [clxxx] Zoltan L. Hajnal, et al., "Who Votes: City Election Timing and Voter Composition," (July 2021) American Political Science Review, vol. 116, no. 1, at 381.

[clxxxi] Lynch, "Preclearance Report," at 9.

[clxxxii] New York State Constitution art. XIX § 1.

[clxxxiii] Charter § 1138(a) provides that: "No person shall be eligible to be elected to or serve in the office of mayor, public advocate, comptroller, borough president or council member if that person had previously held such office for two or more consecutive full terms." As an example, Public Advocate Jumaane Williams was initially elected in a special election for a shortened term in 2019, subsequently re-elected for a full-term in 2021 and is currently running for re-election in 2025.