Executive Summary
[…] [cx] Antonio Reynoso, Brooklyn Borough President, Brooklyn Hearing (Feb. 11, 2025) (testimony) at 61.

[cxi] Id. at 61-62.

[cxii] Ben Max, "Borough President Vanessa Gibson on the State of the Bronx," Max Politics, (Mar. 21, 2025).

[cxiii] The Borough President plays a key role in the work of community boards. See Charter § 2800(a).

[cxiv] Samantha Maldonado, "Council Approves Adams' 'City of Yes' Housing Agenda, With Many 'No' Votes," The City, Dec. 5, 2024, https://www.thecity. nyc/2024/12/05/city-of-yes-council-approves.

[cxv] See Charter § 373(a) (providing that the franchise and concession review "committee shall consist of the following officials or their designees: the mayor ... ; the director of the office of management and budget; the corporation counsel; the comptroller; and one additional appointee of the mayor" as well as the borough president of the affected borough).

[cxvi] Charter §197-d(d).

[cxvii] When a similar practice is carried out in lower-density suburbs, it is widely recognized as exclusionary.