Printer Friendly Format Newsletter Sign-up Email A Friend Translate This Page Text Size Small Medium Large





Lost Property Search
 


Apply for a License
Pay Renewal Fee Online
Pay Summons Online
Taxi Surveys
File a Complaint
Commend a Driver
FAQs - Wheelchair Accessibility

• What is an accessible vehicle?
• Who must compy wth this rule?
• What must I do to comply with this rule?
• I am the owner of an FHV Base, what kind of vehicle may I use to comply with rule?
• Can I contract with another TLC licensed base to comply with this rule?
• Can I share the cost of buying an accessible vehicle?
• Can I refer calls from people who use wheelchairs to a nearby Paratransit or Ambulette Base?
• How can I make sure my Accessible Vehicle complies with TLC Safety and Emissions requirements?


• What is an accessible vehicle?

Accessible vehicles are vehicles that can pick-up and drop-off persons who use wheelchairs or other mobility aids, and comply with the accessibility requirement of the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) of 1990. Accessible vehicles can not be a Paratransit vehicle or Ambulette.

For more information, please read Chapter 56 for complete rules.

The vehicle can not display outside markings that show they are an accessible vehicle. For example, the vehicle cannot be marked "Paratransit, Ambulette or Invalid Coach."

[Back to Top]


 

• Who must compy wth this rule?

All For-Hire vehicle base stations, including Black Car and Luxury Limousine base stations licensed by the TLC must comply.

[Back to Top]


 

• What must I do to comply with this rule?

You may dispatch an accessible vehicle affiliated with your base, or arrange for an accessible vehicle to be dispatched from another TLC-licensed base station. For a list of TLC-licensed base stations, please click here.

You must ensure equal service is given to persons with disabilities whether you dispatch an affiliated vehicle or are contracting with another base to provide service. No extra cost may be charged for providing service to persons with disabilities. Service must be provided to persons with disabilities that meet their needs, and is equal to the service provided to other individuals:

  • Response time to pick-up requests: If your base takes 15 minutes to pick up a person without a disability, you must also pick up persons who have a disability in 15 minutes as long as both persons are about the same distance from your base.

  • Fares: No extra money can be charged for serving persons with disabilities. If your base charges a fee based on the number of passengers transported, you may NOT charge a fee for an attendant traveling with a passenger with disabilities.

  • Hours and days of service availability: If your base services customers twenty-four hours (24) a day, you must service persons with disabilities twenty-four hours (24) a day.

  • Ability to accept reservations: For more information, please read Chapter 59 Dispatch Accessible Vehicle for complete rules.
[Back to Top]


 

• I am the owner of an FHV Base, what kind of vehicle may I use to comply with rule?

  • Livery Base: You can use an accessible minivan with a seating capacity of six (6) passengers or less, not counting the driver, equipped with either a side or rear lift or ramp for passengers using wheelchairs.

  • Black Car Base: You can use an accessible minivan or other accessible vehicle that seats twenty (20) passengers or less, not counting the driver and equipped with either a side or rear lift or ramp for passengers using wheelchairs.

  • Luxury Limousine Base: You can use an accessible vehicle with a seating capacity of twenty (20) passengers or less, not counting the driver, or an accessible luxury bus, equipped with a lift or ramp for passengers using wheelchairs.
[Back to Top]


 

• Can I contract with another TLC licensed base to comply with this rule?

Yes.
You can contract with another TLC licensed base.
  • FHV Base: To comply, you can enter into an agreement with a base that dispatches a TLC approved accessible vehicle affiliated with that base. The vehicle dispatched by the other base must provide an equal level of service and quality as the vehicles your base usually dispatches. When your base receives a request for accessible service, you must call the base you have a contract with to dispatch an accessible vehicle.

  • Paratransit Base: You can only contract with a Paratransit or Ambulette base if their base dispatches accessible vehicles that are unmarked. They can not have outside markings that show their Paratransit or Ambulette status.
[Back to Top]


 

• Can I share the cost of buying an accessible vehicle?

You can contract with another TLC licensed FHV base to buy an accessible vehicle and share the costs of owning and operating that vehicle.

[Back to Top]


 

• Can I refer calls from people who use wheelchairs to a nearby Paratransit or Ambulette Base?

No. To comply you must dispatch an accessible vehicle affiliated with your base or you must arrange for an accessible vehicle to be dispatched from another TLC-licensed base station. When your base receives a request for accessible service, you must call the base you have a contract with to dispatch an accessible vehicle. For a list of TLC licensed base station, please click here.

[Back to Top]

 


• How can I make sure my Accessible Vehicle complies with TLC Safety and Emissions requirements?

For a vehicle to operate as Wheelchair Accessible, it must meet all necessary requirements with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) and TLC. Please click here for more information.

[Back to Top]


 

Resources and Links
Mayor's Office For People With Disabilities
Accessible Taxicab Medallion Owners
Accessible Taxicab Drivers
Passengers/Wheelchair Users
Accessible Vehicle Trainers
TLC Rules 
Accessible Vehicle Dispatch Program Rules