New York City Housing Authority


Translate this Page Printer Friendly Format Sign-up for NYCHA Newsletter
NYCHA Gardeners Show off at Botanical Gardens

Garden Award Ceremony
43rd Annual Garden and Greening Program Awards Ceremony

New York City Housing Authority (NYCHA) gardeners from the five boroughs gathered in the glass-enclosed Palm House at the Brooklyn Botanic Gardens to celebrate their loving labor, and the flowers and vegetables of that work, at the 43rd Annual Garden and Greening Program Awards Ceremony on October 17th. A Complete list of the award-winning gardeners follows.


Citywide Winners

FLOWER: Garden of Zodiac, South Jamaica Houses, Queens
VEGETABLE: Garden of Joy, South Jamaica Houses, Queens
CHILDREN’S THEME: The Children’s Garden, Woodside Houses, Queens


Bronx

Flower Garden Winners
1st Prize: Enchanted Garden, McKinley Houses
2nd Prize: Garden of Paradise, Bronx River Houses
3rd Prize: Garden Gate, Bronxdale Community Center
Honorable Mention: Rain Forest Garden, Patterson Houses

Vegetable Garden Winners
1st Prize: Family Garden, Throggs Neck Houses
2nd Prize: Flowers & Vegetable Delight Garden, Bronxdale Houses
3rd Prize: Mexican National Garden, Throggs Neck Houses

Children's Theme Garden Winners
1st Prize: Pennye’s Reading Garden, Bronxdale Community Center
2nd Prize: Butler Community Center Children’s Garden, Butler Community Center
3rd Prize: Boston Secor Kid’s Veggie Garden, Boston Secor Houses
Honorable Mention: Parkside Community Center Circle of Life Garden, Parkside Houses


Manhattan

Flower Garden Winners
1st Prize: Heavenly Scent Serenity Garden, Isaacs Houses
2nd Prize: A Touch of Class Garden, Wagner Houses
3rd Prize: Enchanted Garden, Vladeck Houses
Honorable Mention: L.E.S. Garden, Vladeck Houses

Vegetable Garden Winners
1st Prize: Troche’s Garden, Wald Houses
2nd Prize: Senior Citizen’s Group Garden, P.S. 139 Conversion
3rd Prize: Wilson Community Center Vegetable Garden, Wilson Community Center
Honorable Mention: Campos Plaza Vegetable Garden, Campos Plaza

Children's Theme Garden Winners
1st Prize: Mrs. Pott’s Garden, Isaacs Houses
2nd Prize: Bendicion Garden, Elliot-Chelsea Houses
3rd Prize: St. Nicholas’ Butterfly Garden, St. Nicholas Houses
Honorable Mention: Riis Community Center Butterfly Garden, Jacob Riis Community Center


South Brooklyn

Flower Garden Winners
1st Prize: Beach Front Garden #1, Coney Island Houses
2nd Prize: Renew Your Spirit Garden, Sheepshead-Nostrand Houses
3rd Prize: Shining Light Garden, Sheepshead-Nostrand Houses
Honorable Mention: The Land Before Time Garden, Bay View Houses
Honorable Mention: Mary’s Beauties Garden, Breukelen Houses
Honorable Mention: Hummingbird’s Garden, Coney Island Houses

Vegetable Garden Winners
1st Prize: Fajardo Garden, Breukelen Houses
2nd Prize: Puerto Rico’s Garden, Breukelen Houses
3rd Prize: Green Thumb Garden, Marlboro Houses
Honorable Mention: Pizza Land Garden, Bay View Houses
Honorable Mention: Bay View Vegetable Garden, Bay View Houses
Honorable Mention: God’s Vegetable Garden, Marlboro Houses
Special Achievement: Minnie’s Vegetable Garden, Marlboro Houses
Special Achievement: Purple Passion Garden, Marlboro Houses

Children's Theme Garden Winners
1st Prize: The Wishing Well Garden, Glenwood Houses
2nd Prize: Beauty at the Bay Garden, Sheepshead-Nostrand Houses
3rd Prize: Flower’s of Faith Garden, Sheepshead-Nostrand Houses
Honorable Mention: Sugar Plum Children’s Garden, Red Hook East Houses


West Brooklyn

Flower Garden Winners
1st Prize: Sunshine Garden, 572-574 Warren Street
2nd Prize: Sweet Success Gardeners, Louis Armstrong Houses
3rd Prize: The Neighborhood Garden, Marcy Houses
Honorable Mention: Ebony’s Garden, Marcy Houses
Honorable Mention: Garden of God, Gowanus Houses
Honorable Mention: Garden For A Better Tomorrow, Sumner Senior Center
Honorable Mention: Butterfly Heaven Garden, Williamsburg Community Center

Vegetable Garden Winners
1st Prize: Cabbage Patch Garden, Walt Whitman Houses
2nd Prize: The Evergreen Garden, Marcy Houses
3rd Prize: Sunshine Vegetable Garden, 572-574 Warren Street

Children's Theme Garden Winners
1st Prize: Hmm, Smells Like . . . Garden, Stuyvesant Gardens Community Center
2nd Prize: Creation of Beauty Garden, Louis Armstrong Houses
Honorable Mention: Herbs Are For Healing Garden, Sumner Senior Center


East Brooklyn

Flower Garden Winners
1st Prize: Rosa & Carmen’s Garden, Hope Gardens
2nd Prize: Star Garden, Hope Gardens
3rd Prize: Lea’s Garden, Hope Gardens
3rd Prize: Colorful Angels Garden, Hope Gardens

Vegetable Garden Winners
1st Prize: Green Thumb Garden, Louis H. Pink Houses
2nd Prize: Bountiful Garden, Tilden Houses
3rd Prize: Feed The Poor Garden, Linden Houses
Honorable Mention: God Bless Garden, Louis H. Pink Houses

Children's Theme Garden Winners
1st Prize: Garden of Farewells, Boulevard Houses
Honorable Mention: Fannie’s Garden of Love #2, Louis H. Pink Houses
Honorable Mention: Give God The Glory Garden, Linden Houses
Honorable Mention: Sunshine Garden, Howard Day Care Center
Honorable Mention: The Thoughts of Inner Peace Garden, Marcus Garvey Senior Center


Queens

Flower Garden Winners
1st Prize: Tabernacle Flower Garden, South Jamaica Houses
2nd Prize: Just For You Garden, Woodside Houses
3rd Prize: The 4 Ever Garden, Woodside Houses
Honorable Mention: D.J.’s Corner Garden, South Jamaica Houses
Honorable Mention: Kathryn’s Garden Spot, South Jamaica Houses

Vegetable Garden Winners
1st Prize: I Did It! Garden, South Jamaica Houses
2nd Prize: Garden of Venus, South Jamaica Houses
3rd Prize: Down To Earth Vegetable Garden, South Jamaica Houses
Honorable Mention: Fresh & Green Garden, South Jamaica Houses
Honorable Mention: Smith’s Vegetable Garden, South Jamaica Houses
Honorable Mention: Cabbage Patch Garden, Redfern Houses

Children's Theme Garden Winners
1st Prize: Love and Beauty Garden, Conlon-Lihfe Towers
2nd Prize: Eye of The Tiger Flower Garden, South Jamaica Houses
3rd Prize: Garden of United, Beach 41st Street Houses


Staten Island

Flower Garden Winners
1st Prize: Secret Garden, Stapleton Community Center
2nd Prize: The Manor Garden, Todt Hill Houses
3rd Prize: Garden of Luv, Mariner’s Harbor Houses
Honorable Mention: 218’s Gardens, Stapleton Houses

Vegetable Garden Winners
1st Prize: Dina’s Garden, Berry Houses
2nd Prize: Green Thumb Garden, Mariner’s Harbor Houses
3rd Prize: Bori’s Garden, Mariner’s Harbor Houses

Children's Theme Garden Winners
1st Prize: South Beach’s Shady Garden, South Beach Community Center
2nd Prize: Butterflies’ Backyard Garden, Markham Gardens Community Center
3rd Prize: A Little Sunshine Garden, Mariner’s Harbor Houses
Honorable Mention: Bridge of Togetherness, New Lane Shores
Honorable Mention: Stony Pond Garden, New Lane Shores