New York City Housing Authority


Translate this Page Printer Friendly Format Sign-up for NYCHA Newsletter
NYCHA News

2011 Citywide Garden and Greening Competition Awards



Bronx Winners
Manhattan Winners
Brooklyn Winners
Queens Winners
Staten Island Winners
Developments with Greatest # of Registered Gardens

CITYWIDE WINNERS:
FLOWER:
Garden of Zodiac, South Jamaica Houses
VEGETABLE: “God is Love” Garden, Marlboro Houses
VEGETABLE: Green Thumb Garden, Pink Houses
CHILDREN’S/THEME: Twinkle, Twinkle Little Stars Garden, Union Avenue Consolidation
 
BRONX FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
Liberty Garden, Throggs Neck Houses
2nd Prize: 9/11 Remembered Garden, McKinley Houses
3rd Prize: Senior’s Meditation Garden, McKinley Houses
Honorable Mention: Sunrise Garden-Rodriguez McKay, Patterson Houses
Special Achievement: Stebbins-Hewitt Family Garden, Stebbins-Hewitt Houses
 
BRONX VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
El Bohio Garden, Union Avenue Consolidation
2nd Prize: Love Your Block Garden, Soundview Houses
3rd Prize: Juan’s Vegetable Garden, Edenwald Houses
Honorable Mention: Maria’s Vegetable Garden, Union Avenue Consolidation
Special Achievement: This Little Light of Ours Garden, Gun Hill Houses
 
BRONX CHILDREN’S/THEME GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
Murphy Community Center Children’s Flower Garden, Murphy Consolidation
2nd Prize: Shady Butterfly Garden, Pelham Parkway Community Center
3rd Prize: Edenwald Neighborhood Community Center Flower Gardens, Edenwald Houses

Back to the Top
 
MANHATTAN FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
The Wild Garden, Isaacs Houses
1st Prize: 446 West 26th Streeet Garden, Chelsea Houses
2nd Prize: 666 & 668 Water Street Garden, Vladeck Houses
3rd Prize: Sweet Success Garden, Manhattanville Houses
Honorable Mention: A Touch of Class Garden, Wagner Houses
 
MANHATTAN VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
“Morning Glory Garden,” Polo Grounds Houses
2nd Prize: 180 South Street Vegetable Garden, Smith Houses
3rd Prize: P.S. 139 Senior’s Green Lane Garden, P.S. 139 Conversion
Honorable Mention: East River Community Center Children’s Vegetable Garden, East River Houses
 
MANHATTAN CHILDREN’S/THEME GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
Mrs. Potts’ Garden, Isaacs Houses
2nd Prize: King Towers Community Center Vegetable Garden, King Towers
3rd Prize: Clinton Community Center Children’s Theme Garden, Clinton Houses
Honorable Mention: Jacob Riis Community Center Butterfly Garden, Jacob Riis Houses
Special Achievement: Wagner Community Center Eden Garden, Wagner Houses
 
Back to the Top

Brooklyn, Staten Island, & Queens

BROOKLYN SOUTH FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize: Rays of Hope Garden, Carey Gardens
2nd Prize: Morning Glory Garden, Breukelen Houses
3rd Prize: Queen Gwendolyn’s Garden, Carey Gardens
 
BROOKLYN SOUTH VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
Green House Garden #5, Marlboro Houses
2nd Prize: Lucky Garden #10, Marlboro Houses
3rd Prize: Paradise Garden, Marlboro Houses
 
BROOKLYN SOUTH CHILDREN’S/THEME GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
 Love Garden, Carey Gardens
2nd Prize: The Green Thumb Children’s Garden, Glenwood Houses
 
BROOKLYN WEST FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
 Memory Land/Purpose: Honoring Our Family and Friends Who Have Passed Away, Marcy Houses
2nd Prize: The Gardens, Lafayette Gardens
3rd Prize: Mr. McDonald’s Pride and Joy Garden, 572 Warren Street
 
BROOKLYN WEST VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize
: The Cabbage Patch Garden, Walt Whitman Houses
2nd Prize: Bengie’s Vegetable Garden, Sumner Houses
3rd Prize: Julio and Victor’s Garden, 572 Warren Street
 
BROOKLYN WEST CHILDREN’S/THEME GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
Ebony’s Garden, Marcy Houses
2nd Prize: Arnetha’s Bountiful Beauty Theme Garden, Ingersoll Houses
 
BROOKLYN EAST FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize
: Hope Gardens Community Center-El Jardin de las Mariposas, Hope Gardens
2nd Prize: Magic Garden in the Pink, Pink Houses
3rd Prize: Unique Garden, Saratoga Square Houses
 
BROOKLYN EAST VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize
: God Bless Garden, Pink Houses
2nd Prize: Hope Gardens Community Center Kids’ Garden, Hope Gardens

Back to the Top
 
QUEENS FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
Happy Acres Garden, Conlon-Lihfe Tower
2nd Prize: Elsie’s Garden Flower Love & Peace, South Jamaica Houses
3rd Prize: Garden of Challenge, South Jamaica Houses
 
QUEENS VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize
: Park Jong Won’s Vegetable Garden, Beach 41st Street Houses
3rd Prize: Vegetable Soup, Conlon-Lihfe Tower

Back to the Top

STATEN ISLAND FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize
: Shore Garden, New Lane Shores
2nd Prize: Garden on the Lane, New Lane Shores
3rd Prize: Flowers of Happiness, New Lane Shores
 
STATEN ISLAND VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize:
Pacific Lane Garden, New Lane Shores
2nd Prize: Dina’s Garden, Berry Houses
3rd Prize: Green Thumb Garden #1, Mariner’s Harbor Houses
3rd Prize: Veggies by the Bay Garden, New Lane Shores
 
STATEN ISLAND CHILDREN’S/THEME GARDEN WINNERS:
1st Prize: Peace and Harmony Garden, Berry Houses
2nd Prize: Abigail’s Garden, Berry Houses
3rd Prize: Everyone’s Touch Garden, Todt Hill Houses

Back to the Top


Developments with the Greatest Number of Registered Gardens in the 2011 Citywide Garden and Greening Competition

Union Avenue Consolidation
(7)
Bronx Property Management Department
Melania Allen, Director
Edwin Robles, Manager

Rutgers Houses
(13)
Manhattan Property Management Department
Christopher Shaffner, Director
Pearl Stroud, Manager

Ingersoll Houses
(43)
Brooklyn Property Management Department
Marguerite Mann, Director
Jalda Mason, Manager

South Jamaica Houses
(28)
Queens-Staten Island Property Management Department
Carolyn Jasper, Director
Margo Madden, Manager

New Lane Shores
(13)
Queens-Staten Island Property Management Department
Carolyn Jasper, Director
Leonard Danquah, Manager

Back to the Top