New York City Housing Authority


Translate this Page Printer Friendly Format Sign-up for NYCHA Newsletter
Garden Program

Children's Theme Garden Winner: Raising the Stakes — New Lane Shores Houses
Children's Theme Garden Winner: Raising the Stakes — New Lane Shores Houses

2013 CITYWIDE GARDEN COMPETITION AWARDS

CITYWIDE WINNERS
FLOWER: Breukelen Sight Garden, Breukelen Houses
VEGETABLE: Garden of Venus, South Jamaica Houses
THEME: Raising the Stakes, New Lane Shores Houses

BRONX FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Rain Forest Garden, Patterson Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Liberty Garden, Throggs Neck Houses
3RD PRIZE: Purple Paradise, Clason Point Gardens
HONORABLE MENTION: Butterflies are Welcome Garden, Morris Houses

BRONX VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: McKinley Garden, McKinley Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Bambi Garden, Morris Houses
3RD PRIZE: Marie’s Garden: Vegetable Mix, Union Avenue Consolidation
HONORABLE MENTION: The Bright Light Vegetable Garden, Gun Hill Houses
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT: Master Garden of Fort Independence, Fort Independence Community/Senior Center

BRONX THEME GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Butterflies Are Free Garden, Soundview Houses Senior Center
2ND PRIZE:
Twinkle, Twinkle Little Stars Garden, Union Avenue Consolidation
3RD PRIZE: Parkside Community Center Flower Garden, Parkside Community Center
HONORABLE MENTION: Gun Hill Community Center Garden, Gun Hill Houses

MANHATTAN FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: 1225 Butterfly Garden, Jacob Riis Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Bernadet’s Garden, Elliot Houses
3RD PRIZE: A Touch of Class, Wagner Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Anna’s Garden, Vladeck Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: The Wild Garden, Isaacs Houses
SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT: Juan Velaquez’ Garden, Campos Plaza

MANHATTAN VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Skyward Gardens, Frederick Samuel Apartments
2ND PRIZE:
337- East 112th St. Garden, Jefferson Houses
3RD PRIZE: Living La Vida Loca Farm, Jefferson Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Harlem’s Vegetable Garden, Jefferson Houses

MANHATTAN THEME GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: 9/11 Memorial Garden, Vladeck Houses
2ND PRIZE:
A Magical Garden “Vote America” Fulton Houses
3RD PRIZE: Mrs. Potts’ Garden, Isaacs Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Mian Hua’s Theme Garden, Smith Houses
2013 CITYWIDE GARDEN COMPETITION AWARDS

SOUTH BROOKLYN FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Morning Glory Garden, Breukelen Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Wishing Well Garden, Glenwood Houses

SOUTH BROOKLYN VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Green House Garden, Marlboro Houses
2ND PRIZE:
God’s Vegetable Garden, Marlboro Houses
3RD PRIZE: Honest Vegetable & Fruit Garden, Bayview Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Lucky Garden, Marlboro Houses

SOUTH BROOKLYN THEME GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Little Saints Garden, Sheepshead Bay Houses
2ND PRIZE:
The Forgotten Ones, Glenwood Houses
3rd PRIZE: Coco’s Garden, Breukelen Houses

BROOKLYN WEST FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: The Garden of Faith, Roosevelt Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Smiles and Roses Garden, Ingersoll Houses
3RD PRIZE: Bright Lights, Lafayette Gardens
HONORABLE MENTION: Garden of Color, Ingersoll Houses

BROOKLYN WEST VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS
1st PRIZE: Walt Whitman Victory Gardens, Walt Whitman Houses
2nd PRIZE:
Hena’s Vegetable Garden, Farragut Houses
3rd PRIZE: Yue Mei Li’s Vegetable Garden, Ingersoll Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Faith Garden, Farragut Houses

BROOKLYN WEST THEME GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Ebony’s Garden, Marcy Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Memory Land Garden, Marcy Houses
3rd PRIZE: God Bless Precious, Ingersoll Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Julio & Victor’s Theme Garden, 572 Warren Street Houses

BROOKLYN EAST FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Magic Garden, Pink Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Pink’s Paradise Garden, Pink Houses
3RD PRIZE: CRTEGD, Hope Gardens

BROOKLYN EAST VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Green Thumb Garden, Pink Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Vegetables & Herbs Garden of Saratoga Village, Saratoga Square
3RD PRIZE: Yasmin’s Garden, Pink Houses

QUEENS FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Mestric’s Garden, Pomonok Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Zodiac Garden, South Jamaica Houses
3RD PRIZE: Central Park Garden, South Jamaica Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Paradise Garden, South Jamaica Houses

2013 CITYWIDE GARDEN COMPETITION AWARDS

QUEENS VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Riis Settlement Community Vegetable Garden, Queensbridge North Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Green-N-The Hood, Ravenswood Houses
3RD PRIZE: “Healthy Heart” Garden, Elsa Ortega
HONORABLE MENTION: Ravenswood Learning Garden, Ravenswood Houses

QUEENS THEME GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Riis Settlement Community - Triangle Butterfly Garden, Queensbridge North Houses
2ND PRIZE:
Ralph’s Ranch, Pomonok Houses
3RD PRIZE: Granny Bloomers’ Garden, Astoria Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Lynn A Hand Theme Garden, South Jamaica Houses

STATEN ISLAND FLOWER GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Pacific Lane Garden #19, New Lane Shores
2ND PRIZE:
Donna Williams’ Garden, Berry Houses
3RD PRIZE: Peace-N-Harmony Flower Garden, Berry Houses
HONORABLE MENTION: Jean Yulfo’s Flower Garden, Berry Houses

STATEN ISLAND VEGETABLE GARDEN WINNER:
HONORABLE MENTION: Dina’s Garden, Berry Houses

STATEN ISLAND THEME GARDEN WINNERS
1ST PRIZE: Peace-N-Harmony Theme Garden, Berry Houses
2ND PRIZE:
People’s Garden, Mariner’s Harbor Houses

2013 Community Builder and Partner of the Year Award
Manhattan Community Builder Award
The Grant Houses Community Garden

Queens Community Builder Award
The Ocean Bay Resident Green Committee

Staten Island Community Builder Award
The Mariners Harbor Resident Association

Bronx Community Builder Award
The Edenwald Houses Resident Green Committee

Brooklyn Community Builder Award
Mr. John Cooks & Lafayette Gardens Property Management

The 2013 NYCHA Garden & Greening Program City Wide Partner of the Year
The City of New York Department of Sanitation
Bureau of Waste Prevention, Reuse and Recycling