CB7 Standing Committees


 



Below Are Descriptions of CB7's Standing Committees

Quick Links: Business & Consumer Issues , Health & Human Services, Housing, Land Use, Parks & EnvironmentPreservationTransportation, Youth, Education & Libraries, Budget, Steering


Business & Consumer Issues Committee
Meets on the second Wednesday of the month, 7:00 PM

Michele
Parker and George Zeppenfeldt-Cestero, Co-Chairs
Members: Linda Alexander, Paul Fischer, Marc Glazer, Matthew Holtzman, Joanne Imohiosen, Brian Jenks, Anne Raphael, Suzanne Robotti

The major tasks for the Business and Consumer Issues Committee are the review of State Liquor Authority (SLA) applications for bars, restaurants and hotels, review and approval of new enclosed and unenclosed café applications and their renewals, and street fair permit renewals.  We also mediate quality of life issues between the community and the various business interests.  We hold "ex-officio" positions on the three Business Improvement Districts (BIDs) in our district:  the Lincoln Square, Columbus-Amsterdam and Columbus Avenue BIDs.  Recently, the committee has expanded its interests to include 3 annual Business to Business (B2B) networking receptions and programs with special guest speakers from Business, Government and the Non-Profit Sectors.  Due to the growth in the BCI Committee, we also have a Cultural Affairs subcommittee which serves as a liaison between the numerous cultural institutions/colleges and the community.

BCI takes a particular interest in being a proactive committee, engaging all committee members and develops strategic partnerships between national corporate businesses and the small businesses in our community which is crucial to a lively and thriving residential West Side community.


Health & Human Services Committee 
Meets on the fourth Tuesday of the month, 6:30 PM

Marilyn Rosenberg and Barbara Van Buren, Co-Chairs
Members: Robert Espier, Miki Fiegel, Sheldon J. Fine, Genora Johnson

The Health and Human Services Committee evaluates and advocates for the quality, location, availability and appropriateness of public and private services to special needs populations in the community including the homeless, children, elderly, mentally ill, abused, persons with AIDS, the disabled, and addicted.
Housing Committee 
Meets on the second Monday of the month, 6:30 PM

Nick Prigo, Chair
Members: Robert Espier, Matthew Holtzman, Benjamin Howard-Cooper, Madelyn Innocent, Genora Johnson, Lillian Moore

The Housing Committee is concerned with the full range of housing issues, including the quality of housing stock, housing rent and maintenance regulations, the preservation and expansion of the supply of affordable housing in the district, issues concerning public housing, and issues affecting the safety, security and peaceful enjoyment of homes and apartments by their residents.

The committee deals with matters concerning each and all government agencies that are involved with housing, from the Department of Housing Preservation and Development, to NYCHA, to the Department of Buildings, to property tax regulations overseen by the Department of Finance.
 
CB7’s Housing Core Principles
• Our community contains a sufficient quantity and diversity of housing types that enable citizens from all economic levels and age groups to live within its boundaries.
• Existing affordable housing units are protected from demolition or conversion, and retained for use by those in need.
• All residents feel safe and secure in and near their homes at all hours of the day and night.
• All residents are free from risk of injury or illness due to remediable conditions in their home or immediate neighborhood.
• All residents are free from housing discrimination or harassment.
• The environmental sustainability of all buildings is ensured through the use of designs, materials, and practices that minimize harmful environmental impacts throughout building life-cycles, from construction to occupation to renovation to demolition.
• Tenants and landlords are encouraged and empowered to work jointly to develop healthy building communities and resolve problems together.
• Open spaces in public and private housing projects are preserved and accessible.

Land Use Committee 
Meets on the third Wednesday of the month, 7:00 PM

Richard Asche and Page Cowley, Co-Chairs
Members: Sheldon J. Fine, DeNora Getachew, Brian Jenks, Peter Samton, Roberta Semer, Ethel Sheffer, Howard Yaruss

The Land Use Committee gives Upper West Side residents and businesses a role in molding the form and content of our urban space.  The Committee considers proposed land development or enlargement of existing projects which require permission of the Board of Standards and Appeals or the City Planning Commission.  These include variances from permitted bulk, size or use rules, amendments to the Zoning Resolution, large scale projects, notifications to restrictive declarations, and the formulation and review of environmental impact studies.  Additionally, the Land Use Committee pro-actively seeks to develop a long-term vision for development on the Upper West Side.

Parks & Environment Committee 
Meets on the third Moday of the month, 7:00 PM

Klari Neuwelt, Chair
Members: Isaac Booker, Ken Coughlin, Meisha Hunter, Joanne Imohiosen, Madelyn Innocent

The Parks and Environment Committee addresses community needs and resources related to public open space, recreation, and sustainability.  The committee works closely with the Department of Parks and Recreation to review and comment on park designs, concession applications, and use patterns. The committee also mediates conflicts between groups that share public resources.
Preservation Committee 
Meets on the second Thursday of the month, 6:30 PM

Jay Adolf and Gabrfielle Palitz, Co-Chairs
Members: Mark Diller, Miki Fiegel, Meisha Hunter, Lee P. Kwan,
Blanche Lawton, Peter Samton
 
The Preservation Committee is concerned with maintaining and enhancing the aesthetic and historic character of the Upper West Side, reviewing proposed changes to individually designated landmarks as well as to properties listed within the Upper West Side’s Historic Districts. The committee may also make recommendations regarding the surrounding streetscapes to ensure appropriateness within the historic context of the surrounding neighborhood.

The focus of the committee’s work is directed by the City Charter mandate that Community Boards review matters prior to consideration by the Landmarks Preservation Commission.  The committee, and then the full Board, reviews proposed changes to individually designated landmarks as well as to properties listed within the Upper West Side’s Historic District.  A determination is made as to whether or not a particular project is “appropriate” to the landmark or within the context of the Historic District and that determination is conveyed to LPC in an advisory resolution. In making our determination, we solicit comment from the community at large and interested organizations.
Transportation Committee 
Meets on the second Tuesday of the month, 7:00 PM

Andrew Albert and Dan Zweig Co-Chairs
Members: Ken Coughlin, Marc Glazer, Lee P. Kwan, Lillian Moore,
Anne Raphael, Suzanne Robotti, Roberta Semer, Howard Yaruss

The Transportation Committee addresses every aspect of the district's transportation needs, including infrastructure, streets, sidewalks, pedestrian ramps, traffic signals, traffic patterns, street usage, signage, bus and subway service, ferries, and all types of vehicular uses including automobiles, trucks, bicycles, scooters, skates, wheelchairs, strollers, as well as pedestrians. The committee works closely with the Department of Transportation, the Metropolitan Transportation Authority, and other agencies, with an eye toward making the streets, sidewalks, and transit facilities of the Upper West Side the best they can be.
Youth, Education & Libraries Committee 
Meets on the third Thursday of the month, 6:30 PM

Blanche Lawton and Eric Shuffler, Co-Chairs
Members: Isaac Booker, Mark Diller, Paul Fischer, DeNora Getachew,
Genora Johnson

The focus of YEL is to engage with the community regarding the quality, needs and accessibility of our public libraries, our youth and youth facilities and our schools.
YEL works with youth, parents, concerned citizens, school and community-based organizations, governmental agencies, and to address the concerns and needs of young people across Community Board 7.   Our focus ranges from capital improvements at local libraries to the availability of after school and youth employment opportunities to capacity issues in our school system.
Budget Committee 
Meets as needed

Mel Wymore, Chair

Steering Committee 
Meets the third Tuesday of the month, 6:30 PM

Elizabeth Caputo, Chair
Members: All committee chairs.