Community Board No. 3, Manhattan, New York City




Community Board 3 Calendar

CALENDAR OF MEETINGS - APRIL 2015
REVISED FOR PUBLIC HOUSING MEETING AND SLA ITEM
REVISED FOR TRANSPORTATION BUS APPLICATION ITEMS

This calendar is subject to change, please confirm at CB3 website

Economic Development Committee
Wednesday, April 1 at 6:30pm -- Village View, Community Room - 175 East 4th Street (btwn 1st Ave & Ave A)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Continued discussion of potential Special District
3.    Creative uses of vacant retail space/195 Avenue C
4.    Made in Lower East Side: overview and update
5.    Update on efforts to revitalize Clinton St retail

Health, Seniors, & Human Services Committee / Youth, Education, & Human Rights Committee
Thursday, April 2 at 6:30pm -- The Lee - 133 Pitt Street (at Houston)

Health, Seniors, & Human Services
1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    LESC and its new initiative funded by SAMHSA Minority Women Mobile Health Project (Wellness in Motion) (click for info)
3.    Request for support for the Fairness and Equity Act S137-2015, a bill to decriminalize personal possession of marijuana (click for info)
4.    Informational presentation regarding Fiscal Year 2015 budget for Health services and priorities for Health Services for Fiscal Year 2016
Youth, Education & Human Rights
1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    NYC Smoke-Free: NYC Smoke-Free is a program of Public Health Solutions
3.    Request for support to make Lunar New Year to be a DOE holiday (click for info)
4.    Request for support for the Gender Expression Non-Discrimination Act (GENDA) S61-2015/A4558-2015, a bill that would add gender identity or expression to the Human Rights law in New York State (click for info)

Public Housing & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee
Thursday, April 2 at 6:30pm -- Vladeck Community Room - 328 Madison Street (enter at Gouverneur St - Monroe St)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Draft Annual Plan

CB 3 & CB 6 Joint Waterfront Task Force
Tuesday, April 7 at 6:30pm - 9:00pm
University Settlement Cornerstone at Campos Plaza (Gymnasium) - 611 East 13th Street

1.    Update on East Side Coastal Resiliency Plan Engagement Sessions and Outreach
2.    Update on Timeline of Project Moving Forward

Arts & Cultural Affairs Subcommittee
Wednesday, April 8 at 6:30pm -- Theater for the New City - 155 First Avenue (btwn E 9th & 10th Sts)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Finalize date and format for Town Hall
3.    Review gallery additions to the Community Cultural Resources database

Ethics, By-Laws & Procedures Task Force
Wednesday, April 8 at 6:30pm -- The Lee - 133 Pitt Street (at Houston)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Discussion of Bylaw revision

Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Committee
Monday, April 13 at 6:30pm -- University Settlement at Houston Street Center - 273 Bowery

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Development team: Update on Essex Crossing
3.    Informational presentation on Zoning for Quality and Affordability Text Amendment proposal (click for info)
4.    Informational presentation on the Interagency Tenant Harassment Protection Taskforce
5.    Tenant Harassment in CB 3-presentations from CAAAV, GOLES, and Cooper Square Committee
6.    Reassessment of 421A tax abatement and whether it should be allowed to expire.
7.    Report from Public Housing & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee

Parks, Recreation, Cultural Affairs, & Waterfront Committee
Thursday, April 16 at 6:30pm -- BRC Senior Services Center - 30 Delancey Street (btwn Chrystie & Forsyth Sts)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Alfred Smith rec center informational (click for info)
3.    Request for increased enforcement and design changes to prevent skateboard at Pier 35
4.    Report from Arts Subcommittee
       *    Request for support for East Village Dance Project
Block Party
5.    Summer's First Family Fair-Bank Street Head Start, 6/21, E 5th St (Ave A & Ave B) (click for info)
6.    Mid-Autumn Moon Festival, 9/27-28, Forsyth St (Division St & Henry St) (click for info)
7.    New Museum: informational presentation IDEAS CITY Festival / community group hubs

SLA & DCA Licensing Committee
Monday, April 20 at 6:30pm -- Community Board 3 Office - 59 East 4th Street (btwn 2nd Ave & Bowery)
applicant's name follow by current owner if applicable

Please Note:  Applicants must submit withdrawals and residents must submit materials and agreements by Friday before meeting at noon.

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
Renewal with Complaint
2.    Lucien (Requisite Bootie Inc), 14 1st Ave (op)
Applications within Saturated Areas
3.    Sego (119 Orchard Property Inc), 119 Orchard St (hotel op)
4.    Table 12 (188 Ave A Take Out Food Corp), 188 Ave A (upgrade/op)
5.    To be Determined, 168 Ave B (op)
6.    Babu Ji (Babu Ji NYC Inc), 175 Ave B (op)
7.    Pizza Beach (Jethou LLC), 167 Orchard St (op)
8.    Williamsburg Vegan Corp, 12 St Marks Pl (op)
9.    St Marks 6 LLC, 109 St Marks Pl (wb) (Hummus Place)
Sidewalk Cafe Application
10.    Spiegel (Spiegel Inc), 26 1st Ave (unenclosed)
Alterations
11.    The Standard East Village (Cooper AB LLC), 25-33 Cooper Sq (alt/op/change garden hours, South Garden from 9pm-11pm, Narcissa Garden from 10pm-11pm Sun-Wed, 11pm-12am Thurs-Sat)
New Liquor License Applications
12.    Swiss White International LLC, 177 Chrystie St (op)
13.    Chinese Tuxedo, 5 Doyers St (op)
14.    To be Determined, 108 E 4th St (wb)
15.    Two-Bit's Retro Arcade (Doustan Development Corp), 153 Essex St (upgrade/op)
16.    Rivington Clinton LLC, 160-162 Rivington St (op)
17.    Best Fuzhou Restaurant (Best Fuzhou Liu Restaurant Inc), 71 Eldridge St (wb)
18.    To be Determined, 92 2nd Ave (op) (Kabin)
19.    Blockheads (Mexchester LLC), 60 3rd Ave (op) (UFC)
20.    The Northern Spy Food Company (The Northern Spy Food Co LLC), 511 E 12th St (upgrade/op)
21.    Hou Yi Spicy Inc, 97 2nd Ave (wb)
Items not heard at Committee
22.    Michelle Restaurant Corp, 125 Ave D (wb)
23.    Nany LLC, 130 St Marks Pl (wb)
24.    San Marzano (Evir Corp), 117 2nd Ave (unenclosed sidewalk cafe)
25.    Galli Restaurant (98 Rivington Restaurant LLC), 98 Rivington St (unenclosed sidewalk cafe)

b=beer only | wb=wine & beer only | op=liquor, wine, & beer | alt=alterations

Landmarks Committee
Tuesday, April 21 at 6:30pm -- JASA/Green Residence - 200 East 5th Street at Bowery
please see website for all landmark agenda items

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Decision on whether to support continuation of the designation process for 2 Oliver Street (heard 1966) and 138 Second Avenue (heard 2009)
3.    Reconsideration of Certificate of Appropriateness application for 421 East 6th Street / 108 East 7th Street

Nominating Committee
Tuesday, April 21 at 6:30pm -- The Lee - 133 Pitt Street (at Houston)

*    Prepare for Board elections

Transportation & Public Safety / Environment Committee
Wednesday, April 22 at 6:30pm -- Seward Park Extension - 56 Essex Street (btwn Grand & Broome Sts)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    DOT presentation on South Street Greenway Improvements project and status of signal studies at nearby intersections
3.    DDC presentation on Project #MED625: Water Main Replacement and Extension at various locations
Bus Stop Permit Applications
4.    139 Canal Street, Fung-Wah Bus Transportation Inc
5.    139 Canal Street, Lucky River Transportation Corp

Executive Committee
Thursday, April 23, 2015 - 6:30pm
Community Board 3 Office, 59 East 4th Street

Community Board 3, Full Board Meeting
Tuesday, April 28, 2015 - 6:30pm
PS 20 - 166 Essex Street (E Houston & Stanton Sts)

April 21st is the last day for community members to submit May agenda items


Email A Friend

Printer Friendly
Translate this page
Text SizeSmall Fontmedium FontLarge Font