Community Board No. 3, Manhattan, New York City




Community Board 3 Calendar

CALENDAR OF MEETINGS - OCTOBER 2017

This calendar is subject to change, please confirm at CB3 website

Transportation, Public Safety, & Environment Committee
Tuesday, October 10 at 6:45pm -- Village View, Community Room - 175 East 4th Street (btwn 1st Ave & Ave A)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    FY'2019 Capital & Expense Priorities
3.    Request for support to make Delancey Street subway station ADA accessible
4.    Brief overview of Neighborhood Rat Reduction Plan
5.    Continued discussion of link between alcohol outlet density and public health/safety
6.    Vote to adjourn

SLA & DCA Licensing Committee
Monday, October 16 at 6:30pm -- Public Hotel, 17th Floor, Sophia Room - 215 Chrystie Street (btwn Houston & Stanton Sts)
please note that no food or drink allowed in building for this meeting - thank you for your cooperation

Please Note:  Applicants must submit withdrawals and residents must submit materials and agreements by Friday before meeting at noon.

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
Applications within Saturated Areas
2.    EastVille Comedy Club Inc, 20 Ave A (op/removal from 85 E 4th St)
3.    Lucky One Enterprise Inc, 20 St Marks Pl (op)
Alterations
4.    The Fern (AGN Restaurant LLC), 166 1st Ave (op/alt/reconfig cellar and 1st fl seating, eliminate 1st fl server station, increase length of basement bar, replace food prep station with office)
New Liquor License Applications
5.    Paloma Rocket (Clinton Craft LLC), 77 2nd Ave (removal from 7 Clinton St/upgrade to op)
6.    Scarr Pizza (Scarr Pizza LLC), 22A Orchard Street (upgrade to op)
7.    The Immigrant Tap Room (Immigrant Tap Room Inc), 341 E 9th St (upgrade to op)
8.    Pinks Cantina (Pinks Cantina LLC), 203 Chrystie St (wb)
9.    Tang Hotpot (Tang Hospitality Group LLC), 135 Bowery (wb)
10.    Cheese Grille (188 Allen St Inc), 188 Allen St (op)
11.    VYSK Inc, 173 Rivington St (op)
12.    Resolution regarding consideration of both business and resident needs by nightlife taskforce
*    Vote to adjourn

b=beer & cider | wb=wine, beer & cider | op=liquor, wine, beer & cider | alt=alterations

Arts & Cultural Affairs Subcommittee
Monday, October 16 at 6:30pm -- Theater for the New City - 155 First Avenue (btwn E 9th & 10th Sts)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Finalize updates to Arts & Culture resource data file
3.    Review People's Plan for Create NYC Cultural plan
4.    Vote to adjourn

Economic Development Committee
Tuesday, October 17 at 6:30pm -- The Lee - 133 Pitt Street (at Houston)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    LESEN update presentation
3.    FY'2019 Capital & Expense Priorities
4.    Vote to adjourn

Landmarks Committee
Tuesday, October 17 at 6:30pm -- JASA/Green Residence - 200 East 5th Street at Bowery
please see website for all landmark agenda items
please check website to confirm meeting


1.    Certificate of Appropriateness, Webster Hall, 125 East 11th St: addition of three new doors at street level within the historic façade to improve ingress and egress, provide accessibility for the disabled, and allow more efficient load-in and out of performers (click for info)
2.    Certificate of Appropriateness, 84 Second Ave: Exterior work includes façade restoration; storefront alteration; installation of new dormer at roof; elevator, stair and mechanical additions; and rear-yard additions (click for info)
3.    FY'2019 Capital & Expense Priorities

Land Use, Zoning, Public & Private Housing Committee
Wednesday, October 18 at 6:30pm -- Two Bridges Tower Community Room - 82 Rutgers Slip (2nd Floor)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Lowline update (click for info)
3.    Rezoning the Waterfront/Subdistrict D (click for info)
4.    3rd & 4th Avenue rezoning issues
5.    FY'2019 Capital & Expense Priorities
6.    Report from Public Housing/Section 8 Subcommittee
7.    Vote to adjourn

Parks, Recreation, Cultural Affairs, & Waterfront Committee
and Public Housing & Section 8 Housing Subcommittee - Joint Meeting

Thursday, October 19 at 6:30pm -- BRC Senior Services Center - 30 Delancey Street (btwn Chrystie & Forsyth Sts)

Joint Parks Committee & Public Housing & Section 8 Subcommittee
*    DOH presentation: Neighborhood rat reduction initiative
Parks Committee
1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    Parks Dept presentation on programming: Ideas, timeline, and application process of movie nights, recreation programming, It's My Park events, and other general public programming in CB3 parks
3.    NYC Ferry Landing Update
4.    Report from Arts & Cultural Affairs Subcommittee
5.    FY'2019 Capital & Expense Priorities
6.    Vote to adjourn
Public Housing Subcommittee
1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    FY'2019 Capital & Expense Priorities
3.    Vote to adjourn

Health, Seniors, & Human Services / Youth, Education, & Human Rights Committee
Monday, October 23 at 6:30pm -- The Lee - 133 Pitt Street (at Houston)

1.    Approval of previous month's minutes
2.    FY'2019 Capital & Expense Priorities
3.    Modification of DYCD RFP to open new crisis shelter beds for homeless youth
4.    Vote to adjourn

SLA & DCA Licensing Committee
Monday, October 23 at 6:30pm -- Perseverance House Community Room - 535 East 5th Street (btwn Aves A & B)
please note that no food or drink allowed in building for this meeting - thank you for your cooperation

Please Note:  Applicants must submit withdrawals and residents must submit materials and agreements by Friday before meeting at noon.

Applications within Saturated Areas
13.    Iberia Discover Georgia Inc, 154 Orchard St (upgrade to op)
14.    Entity to be formed by Jeremiah Stone, 175 Orchard St (op)
Sidewalk Cafe Application
15.    Serafina Ludlow Corp, 98 Rivington St (alt/increase from 8 tables to 20, 16 chairs to 40)
Alterations
16.    La Caverna Ristorante (122-124 Rivington Corp), 122-124 Rivington St (op/alt/expand from basement to ground fl and mezzanine/add dancing)
17.    La Gamelle (241 Bowery Corp), 241 Bowery (op/alt/change method of operation add live music)
New Liquor License Applications
18.    Greyhound (J&J V2 LLC), 67 2nd Ave (aka 84 E 4th St) (op)
19.    SVL NYC LLC, Essex St (Essex Crossing Site 1, Essex St midblock btwn Broome & Delancey) (op)
20.    Les Crepes & Taqueria (Oli and Aurel LLC), 25 Essex St (wb)
21.    Chinese Tuxedo (8 Tuxedos Inc), 5 Doyers St (upgrade to op)
22.    Hwa Yuan Szechuan (42 44 East Broadway Restaurant Inc), 42 44 E Broadway (upgrade to op)
Items not heard at Committee
23.    Cherrva (Bistro Uruguay Inc), 131 Essex St (wb/corp change)
24.    Zen 6 (Zen6NY LLC), 328 E 6th St (wb)
25.    C&B (Coffee and Breakfast LLC), 178 E 7th St (wb)
26.    88 Lan Zhou Handmade Noodle & Dumpling (88 Lan Zhou Handmade Noodle & Dumpling Inc), 40 Bowery (wb)
27.    My Noodle Station Inc, 19 Eldridge St (b)
28.    Vote to adjourn

b=beer & cider | wb=wine, beer & cider | op=liquor, wine, beer & cider | alt=alterations

Executive Committee
Tuesday, October 24, 2017 - 6:30pm
Community Board 3 Office, 59 East 4th Street

Personnel Taskforce
Wednesday, October 25 at 6:30pm -- Educational Alliance - 197 East Broadway

*      Recommendation for hiring Assistant District Manager

Community Board 3, Full Board Meeting
Wednesday, November 1, 2017 - 6:30pm
PS 20 - 166 Essex Street (E Houston & Stanton Sts)

October 17 is the last day for the public to submit November agenda items



Printer Friendly
Translate this page
Text SizeSmall Fontmedium FontLarge Font