Community Board No. 2, Manhattan, New York City




Committees & Task Forces

 

Community Board 2 has eleven standing committees and several special committees. The calendar page shows the dates, locations and agendas of monthly meetings.  Input is regularly sought and encouraged at committee hearings and the full board's monthly meetings.  On complex issues, the board chair may assign an issue to more than one committee.

Most committees take off the month of August. Each committee reviews all requirements, facts, testimony and supporting documentation, and summarizes them in a resolution that is then presented for final approval at the monthly full board meeting. The final resolution becomes an official advisory document that is then passed on to the appropriate agency or agencies.

Each standing committee is composed of board and public members.  Board members are appointed by the Manhattan Borough President, half of whom are recommended by local City Council members. Public members are appointed by the board chair upon application. The names and titles of the committee members are listed below.

 

STANDING COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:

ARTS & INSTITUTIONS
Board Members                                          Public Members
Terri Cude, Chair                                          Rich Flood
Anne Hearn                                                  Rhea Sohne
Arthur Kriemelman
Robin Rothstein
Rocio Sanz
Richard Stewart

ENVIRONMENT, PUBLIC SAFETY & PUBLIC HEALTH
Board Members                                           Public Members
Robert Woodworth, Chair                             Linda Aizer
Cristy Dwyer, Vice Chair                                Ann Arlen
Rich Caccappolo                                            Frieda Bradlow
Ritu Chattree                                                 Ellen Peterson-Lewis
Josh Frost
Ed Ma
Alexander Meadows

LAND USE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT (FORMERLY ZONING & HOUSING)
Board Members                                            Public Members
Tobi Bergman, Chair                                      John Paul DeVerna
Terri Cude, Vice Chair                                   
Daniel Ballen
Katy Bordonaro
Anita Brandt
Doris Diether
Frederica Sigel
Sean Sweeney
Susan Wittenberg
Robert Woodworth

LANDMARKS & PUBLIC AESTHETICS
Board Members                                             Public Members
Sean Sweeney, Chair                                      Albert Bennett
Doris Diether, Co-Chair                                   Susan Gammie
Chenault Spence, Vice, Chair                          Janet Todd Hayes
Anita Brandt
Ritu Chattree
Coral Dawson
Jonathan Geballe
Dan Miller
Bo Riccobono
Sandy Russo
Richard Stewart

PARKS & WATERFRONT
Board Members                                              Public Members
Rich Caccappolo, Chair                                     Elizabeth Gilmore
Susanna Aaron, Vice Chair                               Honi Klein
Dan Ballen                                                        Judy Paul
Tobi Bergman                                                   Sharon Woolums
Lisa Cannistraci
Denise Collins
Coral Dawson
Maria Passannante Derr
Arthur Schwartz
Shirley Secunda
Frederica Sigel

SIDEWALKS & STREET ACTIVITIES
Board Members                                              Public Members
Maury Schott, Chair                                         Karen Eckhoff
Susanna Aaron
Bill Bray
Maria Passannante Derr
Sasha Greene
Anne Hearn
Arthur Kriemelman
Rocio Sanz

SOCIAL SERVICES (SENIOR SERVICES, YOUTH, LGBT, & HOMELESS)
Board Members                                              Public Members
Sasha Greene, Chair                                       Sharad Khemani
Chenault Spence, Vice Chair                           Chris Leonard
Keen Berger                                                    Alec Pruchnicki
Lisa Cannistraci
Denise Collins
Tom Connor
Cristy Dwyer
Jeannine Kiely
Robin Rothstein

SLA LICENSING A
Board Members                                               Public Members
Carter Booth, Co-Chair
Bob Ely, Co-Chair
Joshua Frost
Robin Goldberg
Lois Rakoff
Shirley Smith
Shannon Tyree
Antony Wong
Elaine Young

SLA LICENSING B
Board Members                                                Public Members
Carter Booth, Co-Chair
Bob Ely, Co-Chair
Katy Bordonaro
Robin Goldberg
Dan Miller
Susan Kent
Lois Rakoff
Shirley Smith
Shannon Tyree
Elaine Young

TRAFFIC & TRANSPORTATION
Board Members                                                Public Members
Shirley Secunda, Chair                                       Jesse Erlbaum
Maury Schott, Vice Chair                                    Joseph Flahaven
Bill Bray                                                              George Haikalis
Tom Connor
Jonathan Geballe
Ed Ma
Alexander Meadows
Sandy Russo
Susan Wittenberg
Antony Wong

SCHOOLS & EDUCATION
Board Members                                                 Public Members
Heather Campbell, Co-Chair                               Michael Markowitz
Jeannine Kiely, Co-Chair
Keen Berger
Denise Collins
Bob Ely
Josh Frost

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:

NOMINATING COMMITTEE
Dr. Shirley Smith, Chair
Doris Diether
Joshua Frost
Lois Rakoff
Ritu Chattree
Bob Ely
Shannon Tyree

BOARD COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:

EXECUTIVE
David Gruber, Chair                                            Carter Booth, SLA Licensing
Bo Riccobono, 1st Vice-Chair                               Bob Ely, SLA Licensing
Terri Cude, 2nd Vice-Chair                                   Robert Woodworth, Environment
Susan Ken, Secretary                                          Tobi Bergman, Land Use & Bus.
Antony Wong, Treasurer                                     Maury Schott, Sidewalks/Street Act.
Keen Berger, Asst. Sec.                                       Shirley Secunda, Traffic & Transp.
Richard Caccappolo, Parks/Waterfront                Sasha Greene, Social Services & Edu.
Doris Diether, Landmarks                                    Terri Cude, Arts & Institutions
Sean Sweeney, Landmarks

BYLAWS
David Gruber, Chair
Carter Booth
Katy Bordonaro
Terri Cude
Susan Kent
Bo Riccobono
Shirley Secunda

FINANCE
Antony Wong, Chair
David Gruber
Keen Berger
Susan Kent
Bo Riccobono

PERSONNEL
David Gruber, Chair
Keen Berger
Susan Kent
Bo Riccobono
Antony Wong

BOARD PARLIAMENTARIAN
Terri Cude

SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS:

CHINATOWN BID
Antony Wong

VILLAGE ALLIANCE BID
Shirley Secunda

UNION SQUARE BID
Maria Passannante Derr

HUDSON SQUARE BID
Tobi Bergman

SOHO BID
Susan Wittenberg

NOHO BID

BELLEVUE COMMUNITY ADVISORY BOARD
Lois Rakoff

AFFORDABLE HOUSING WORKING GROUP
Susan Wittenberg, Chair
Daniel Ballen
Tobi Bergman
Katy Bordonaro
Jonathan Geballe
David Gruber
Jeannine Kiely

CHINATOWN WORKING GROUP
Antony Wong
Ed Ma

HRPT ADVISORY COUNCIL
Arthur Schwartz

HRPT ADVISORY COUNCIL - PIER 57 WORKING GROUP
Susanna Aaron


















Email A Friend

Printer Friendly
Text SizeSmall Fontmedium FontLarge Font