Community Board No. 2, Manhattan, New York City




Committees & Task Forces

Community Board 2 has eleven standing committees and several special committees. The calendar page shows the dates, locations and agendas of monthly meetings.  Input is regularly sought and encouraged at committee hearings and the full board's monthly meetings.  On complex issues, the board chair may assign an issue to more than one committee.

Most committees take off the month of August. Each committee reviews all requirements, facts, testimony and supporting documentation, and summarizes them in a resolution that is then presented for final approval at the monthly full board meeting. The final resolution becomes an official advisory document that is then passed on to the appropriate agency or agencies.

Each standing committee is composed of board and public members.  Board members are appointed by the Manhattan Borough President, half of whom are recommended by local City Council members. Public members are appointed by the board chair upon application. The names and titles of the committee members are listed below.

STANDING COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:

ARTS & INSTITUTIONS

Board Members

Public Members

Terri Cude, Chair

Rich Flood

Jo Hamilton Rhea Sohne
Anne Hearn
Arthur Kriemelman
Robin Rothstein

 

Rocio Sanz

 

Richard Stewart

ENVIRONMENT, PUBLIC SAFETY & PUBLIC HEALTH  

 Board Members

 Public Members

 Robert Woodworth, Chair     

Linda Aizer

 Cristy Dwyer, Vice Chair Ann Arlen
 Rich Caccappolo

Frieda Bradlow

 Josh Frost Ellen Peterson-Lewis

 Ed Ma

 

 Alexander Meadows

 

LAND USE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT (FORMERLY ZONING & HOUSING)

 Board Members                 

 Public Members         

 Tobi Bergman, Chair     

 Robert Burton

 Terri Cude, Vice-Chair

 John Paul DeVerna

 Daniel Ballen  

 Anita Brandt

 

 Doris Diether

 

 Jo Hamilton

 

 Arthur Kriemelman  
 Frederica Sigel  
 Sean Sweeney  
 Susan Wittenberg  
 Robert Woodworth  

LANDMARKS & PUBLIC AESTHETICS

 Board Members                       

 Public Members              

 Sean Sweeney, Chair

  Albert Bennett

 Doris Diether, Co-Chair

  Susan Gammie

 Chenault Spence, Vice-Chair

  Janet Todd Hayes

 Anita Brandt

  Michael Mitchell

 Coral Dawson

 

 Bo Riccobono  
 Richard Stewart  

 

 

 

 

PARKS & WATERFRONT

 Board Members

 Public Members         

 Rich Caccappolo, Chair

 Nancy Brous

 Susanna Aaron  Elizabeth Gilmore
 Tobi Bergman  Honi Klein
 Lisa Cannistraci  Jonathan Slaff 
 Denise Collins  Sharon Woolums
 Coral Dawson  

 Maria Passannante Derr

 

 Arthur Schwartz

 

 Shirley Secunda

 

 Frederica Sigel

 

SIDEWALKS & STREET ACTIVITIES

 Board Members        

Public Members       

 Maury Schott, Chair

 Karen Eckhoff

 Susanna Aaron

 

 Daniel Ballen  
 Bill Bray  

 Maria Passannante Derr 

 

 Sasha Greene  

 Anne Hearn

 

 Rocio Sanz

 

SOCIAL SERVICES & EDUCATION

(SENIOR SERVICES, YOUTH, LGBT, & HOMELESS) 

 Board Members

 Public Members             

 Sasha Greene, Chair                     

 Sharad Khemani

 Chenault Spence, Vice Chair   Chris Leonard

 Keen Berger

 Alec Pruchnicki

 Lisa Cannistraci

 

 Denise Collins  

 Tom Connor

 

 Cristy Dwyer  

 Jeannine Kiely

 

 Robin Rothstein

 

SLA LICENSING A

 Board Members                    

 Public Members       

 Carter Booth, Co-Chair

 Shirley Smith

 Bob Ely, Co-Chair

 

 Heather Campbell

 

 Joshua Frost

 Robin Goldberg

 

 Lois Rakoff

 

 Shannon Tyree  
 Antony Wong  

 Elaine Young

 

 

SLA LICENSING B

Board Members

Public Members    

Carter Booth, Co-Chair

Shirley Smith

Bob Ely, Co-Chair

 

Katy Bordonaro

 

Robin Goldberg

 

Susan Kent

Lois Rakoff

Shannon Tyree

Elaine Young

 

TRAFFIC & TRANSPORTATION

 Board Members

 Public Members  

 Shirley Secunda, Chair

 Jesse Erlbaum

 Maury Schott, Vice-Chair  Joseph Flahaven
 Katy Bordonaro  George Haikalis

 Bill Bray

 

 Tom Connor

 Jonathan Geballe

 

 Ed Ma

 

 Alexander Meadows

 

 Susan Wittenberg
 Antony Wong

SPECIAL COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:

75 MORTON TASK FORCE
 
 Keen Berger, Chair
 Heather Campbell

 David Gruber

 Jeannine Kiely
 Mike Markowitz
 Shino Tanikawa
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BOARD COMMITTEE ASSIGNMENTS:

EXECUTIVE

 David Gruber, Chair

 Carter Booth, SLA Licensing

 Bo Riccobono, 1stVice-Chair  Sean Sweeney, Landmarks

 Jo Hamilton, 2nd Vice-Chair

 Robert Woodworth, Environment

 Susan Kent, Secretary

 Tobi Bergman, Land Use & Bus.

 Antony Wong, Treas

 Maury Schott, Sidewalks/Street Act.

 Keen Berger, Asst. Sec.

 Shirley Secunda, Traffic

 Richard Caccappolo, Parks/Waterfront

 Bob Ely, SLA Licensing

 Doris Diether, Landmarks

 Terri Cude, Arts & Institutions

 Sasha Greene, Social Services & Edu.

 

 
 
FINANCE

 Antony Wong, Chair

 

 Keen Berger

 

 Jo Hamilton

 

 Susan Kent

 

 Bo Riccobono

 

PERSONNEL

 David Gruber, Chair

 

 Keen Berger

 

 Jo Hamilton  

 Susan Kent

 

 Bo Riccobono 

 

 Antony Wong

 

BOARD PARLIAMENTARIAN 

Terri Cude

 

SPECIAL APPOINTMENTS:

CHINATOWN BID

 Antony Wong

 

VILLAGE ALLIANCE BID

 Shirley Secunda

UNION SQUARE BID

 Maria Passannante Derr 

HUDSON SQUARE BID

 Tobi Bergman

BELLEVUE COMMUNITY ADVISORY BOARD

 Lois Rakoff

AFFORDABLE HOUSING WORKING GROUP

Susan Wittenberg, Chair

Daniel Ballen
Tobi Bergman
Katy Bordonaro
Jonathan Geballe
David Gruber
Jeannine Kiely

CHINATOWN WORKING GROUP

 Antony Wong

 Ed Ma

HRPT ADVISORY COUNCIL

 Arthur Schwartz

HRPT ADVISORY COUNCIL-PIER 57 WORKING GROUP

 Susanna Aaron

 Jo Hamilton

 


Email A Friend

Printer Friendly
Text SizeSmall Fontmedium FontLarge Font