Community Board No. 2, Manhattan, New York City




Calendar



Please click here to view the CB2 Google Calendar in a separate webpage

  MAY 2016
CALENDAR OF MEETINGS


*PUBLIC HEARINGS are noted with asterisks.  MEETINGS AT THE COMMUNITY BOARD OFFICE ARE AT 3 WASHINGTON SQUARE VILLAGE, AT THE BOARD OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM ADJACENT TO SUITE 1A.  Calendar is subject to change, so we suggest that individuals visit our website [cb2manhattan.org] regularly for updates.   At all meetings, additional items may be raised as "New Business".

PIER 40 / ST. JOHNS TERMINAL WORKING GROUP David Gruber, Chair
Tues., 5/31  @ 6:30 PM- High Line (14th Street passage on the High Line at West 14th Street)
  1. *See date: 5/24 above. Continuation of the public hearing.

                                                                                                                                                                            

 

 JUNE 2016
         CALENDAR OF MEETINGS

*PUBLIC HEARINGS are noted with asterisks.  MEETINGS AT THE COMMUNITY BOARD OFFICE ARE AT 3 WASHINGTON SQUARE VILLAGE, AT THE BOARD OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM ADJACENT TO SUITE 1A.  Calendar is subject to change, so we suggest that individuals visit our website [cb2manhattan.org] regularly for updates.   At all meetings, additional items may be raised as "New Business".


PARKS/WATERFRONT
Rich Caccappolo, Chair
Wed., 6/1 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 206
  1. A comprehensive review of the Open Space Section of the Draft Environmental Impact Study for the St. Johns Terminal ULURP application.

TRAFFIC & TRANSPORTATION
Shirley Secunda, Chair
Thurs., 6/2 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 206
  1. *A proposal from DOT for curb and lane changes at Houston/Varick intersection.
  2. A comprehensive review and discussion of the Transportation Section of the Draft Environmental Impact Study for the St. Johns Terminal ULURP application regarding impacts on traffic, transportation, pedestrian safety, and quality of life to inform the CB2 Working Group review of the ULURP application for this project.


PIER 40 / ST. JOHNS TERMINAL WORKING GROUP
David Gruber, Chair
Mon., 6/6 @ 6:30 PM- NYC Fire Musuem, 278 Spring St., 3rd Floor
(see amended calendar for agenda items)

ARTS & INSTITUTIONS
Robin Rothstein, Chair
Tues., 6/7 @ 6:30 PM- Tony Dapolito Recreation Center, 1 Clarkson St. (Clarkson St. at 7th Ave. S.), Auditorium
  1. A presentation from the High Line where they will share information about their upcoming arts programming for children and families.
  2. A presentation from the Children’s Museum of the Arts giving an overview of the museum and their programming for children, as well as adults.


LAND USE & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT
Anita Brandt, Chair
Wed., 6/8 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 206
(see amended calendar for  agenda items)
QUALITY OF LIFE
Robert Woodworth, Chair
Mon., 6/13 @ 6:30 PM- CB 2 Conference Room, 3 Washington Square Village

1.* New App. for revocable consent to operate an unenclosed sidewalk café for:
  • Joyful Eats Two LLC, d/b/a Mimi Cheng’s Dumplings, 380 Broome St. with 6 tables & 12 chairs (5561-2016-ASWC)

3.* Street Activity Applications:

  • 7/10/16 – Bastille Day by Barrio 47 Restaurant Special Event, 47 8th Ave. between Horatio St. and West 4th St.
  • 8/28/16 – GVCCC PopUp Fair; (new location to be determined)
  • 9/1/16 – 20th Annual New School Block Party, West 12th St. between 5th Ave. and 6th Ave. 
  • 9/14/16 – 9/18/16 – Astor Place Opening Festival; 1) Astor Place between Cooper Square and Lafayette St., 2) Cooper Square between 3rd Ave. and East 8th St.

FYI Street Activities:

  • 8/13/16 – VRDC Waverly Place Festival, Washington Square North between 5th Ave. and MacDougal St.
  • 8/21/16 – 126th Feast of St Rocco Block Party, 113 Baxter St. between Canal St. and Hester St. 
  • 8/27/16 – Ninth Precinct Community Council Astor Place Festival Co-Sponsored Event, Astor Place between Broadway and Lafayette St.

Please contact the CB2 office if you have an issue with a FYI Sidewalk Café or FYI Street Activity application or to have them placed on the agenda for this meeting.


SCHOOLS & EDUCATION Jeannine Kiely, Chair
Tues., 6/14 @ 6:30 PM- Little Red School House, 272 Sixth Ave. (corner of Bleecker St.), Auditorium
(see amended calendar for agenda items)
SLA LICENSING 1
Robert Ely, Chair
Tues., 6/14 @ 6:30 PM – St. Anthony of Padua Church, 151-155 Sullivan St., Lower Hall

1a.*    Apps. to the SLA for Alteration to sell beer and wine (RW) or liquor on-premise (OP):
  • Pasta & Potatoes, Inc., d/b/a Village Lantern, 167 Bleecker St. 10002 (OP) (license basement for patron use)
  • Tourbillon45 LLC, d/b/a Café Altro Paradiso, 234 Spring St. 10013 (OP)
1b.*    Apps. to the SLA for Corporate Change Application to sell beer and wine (RW) or liquor on-premise (OP):
  • West 4th Street Rest. Corp., d/b/a Washington Square Diner, 150 W. 4th St. 10012 (RW)
1c.*    Apps. to the SLA for New beer and/or wine License (RW):
  • MGM Thompson, LLC, d/b/a N/A, 75 Thompson St. 10014 (RW)
  • Han Guang Men, Inc., d/b/a Xi’an Famous Foods, 68 Kenmare St. 10012 (RW)
  • Poke NYC LLC, d/b/a Chikarashi, 227 Canal St. Store #3 10013 (RW)
1d.*    Apps. to the State Liquor Authority (SLA) for New License to sell liquor on-premise (OP):
  •  Dolce & Gabbana USA Inc., d/b/a Dolce & Gabbana , 155 Mercer St. 10012 (OP)
  • MHJ Management, LLC, d/b/a TBD, 428 Lafayette St. 10003 (OP)(seeking 4AM with live music)
  • Tomino LLC, d/b/a Tomino Taberna Gallega, 192 Grand St. 10013 (OP)
  • Best Restaurant Group LLC, d/b/a Negril Village, 70 West 3rd St. 10012 (OP) 
  • Joy Luck Palace, Inc., d/b/a TBD, 98 Mott St. 10013 (OP)
  • San Remo Group One, LLC, d/b/a San Remo, 201 Lafayette St. 10012 (OP)
  • K. Raoul on behalf of an entity to be determined, d/b/a TBD, 160 Prince St. 10012 (OP)
  • Jomelo, LLC, d/b/a Socarrat Nolita, 284 Mulberry St. 10012 (OP) (Class Change)
  • Magic Lemon, Inc., d/b/a N/A, 181 Bleecker St. 10012 (OP)
  • Caffe Valdino, Inc., d/b/a V Bar, 225 Sullivan St. 10012 (OP) (Class Change)
FYI Renewals: Extra Virgin, 259 W. 4th St. (OP); Tora, 70 Kenmare St. (RW); Chipotle Mexican Grill, 88 University Pl. (aka 24 E. 12th St.)(OP); Four Points by Sheraton, 66 Charlton St. (OP); Olio, 3 Greenwich Ave. (OP); Old Tbilisi, 174 Bleecker St. (OP); Meme, 581 Hudson St. (OP); Vapiano, 113 University Pl. (license #1243534 & 1243535)(OP); Japonica Restaurant, 90 University Pl. Store North. (OP); Niu Noodle House, 15 Greenwich Ave. (OP); Casa La Femme South, 140 Charles St. (OP); Ante, 21 E. 9th St. (OP)

FYI Alterations:

**Please contact the Board office if you have an issue with these applications or if you wish to request to have them placed on the agenda for this meeting.

LANDMARKS
1
Chenault Spence, Chair
Thurs., 6/16 @ 6:30 PM- (see amended calendar for locations and agenda items)

SLA LICENSING 2
Carter Booth, Chair
Thurs., 6/16 @ 6:30 PM – St. Anthony of Padua Church, 151-155 Sullivan St., Lower Hall

1a.*    Apps. to the SLA for Alteration to sell beer and wine (RW) or liquor on-premise (OP):

  • Sushi Nakazawa, LLC, d/b/a N/A, 23 Commerce St. 10014 (RW) (add additional space and bar)
  • FiftyOne Merchants, LLC, d/b/a Via Carota, 51 Grove St. (OP-add additional space)
  • Village Restaurant Group LLC, d/b/a Hudson Clearwater, 447 Hudson St. 10014 (OP)
  • Rehandari, LLC, d/b/a Kobrick Coffee Co., 24 Ninth Ave. 10014 (OP)
1b.*    Apps. to the SLA for Corporate Change Application to sell beer and wine (RW) or liquor on-premise (OP):
  • Micbruard LLC, d/b/a Giulietta Cantina Club, 13 Carmine St. 10014 (RW)
1c.*    Apps. to the SLA for New beer and/or wine License (RW):
  • Hudson Jane, Inc., d/b/a Hudson Café, 628 Hudson St. 10014 (RW)
  • An Entity to be formed by Clodagh M. Cohen, d/b/a TBD, 30-34 West 13th St. 10011 (RW)
  • Local & Vine, Inc., d/b/a Local & Vine, 282 Hudson St. 10013 (RW)
  • The Pokespot, LLC, d/b/a N/A, 120 4th Ave. 10003 (RW)
  • KGM Partners, LLC, d/b/a Rebel Coffee, 19 8th Ave. 10014 (RW)
  • Hudson Café Inc., d/b/a Hudson Café, 628 Hudson St. 10014 (RW)
  • Food Love 125, 125 University Place 10003 (RW)
1d.*    Apps. to the State Liquor Authority (SLA) for New License to sell liquor on-premise (OP):
  • Sushi Nakazawa, LLC, d/b/a N/A, 23 Commerce St. 10014 (OP) (upgrade)
  • RLV Bistro LLC, d/b/a TBD, 322 Spring St. 10013 (OP)
  • ABMW Food Inc., d/b/a Auntie Guan’s Kitchen 108, 108 W. 14th St. 10011 (OP)
  • BKUK 10 Corp., d/b/a TBD, 89 7th Ave. S. 10022 (OP)
  • Restaurant Associates, Inc., d/b/ N/A, 557 Broadway, 11th Fl. 10012 (OP)
  • Vegan ART, LLC., d/b/a TBD, 28 7th Ave. S. 10014 (OP)
  • TMSI Inc. and Hudson Yarks Catering LLC or Subsidary, 412 W. 14th St. 10014 (OP)
  • 62 Greenwich LLC, d/b/a Greenwich Steak House FG, 62 Greenwich Ave. 10011 (OP)

LANDMARKS 2
Chenault Spence, Chair
Mon., 6/20 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 206
  1. *51 Mercer St. – Application is to replace windows at the 2nd floor.
  2. *35 West 10th St. – Application is to construct rooftop and rear yard additions. 
  3. *30 Grove St. – Application is to replace front stoop and railing.
  4. *54 Morton St. – Application is to repair and restore the façade.
  5. *75 Spring St.  – Application is to extend a rooftop elevator bulkhead and construct an elevator vestibule, and to raise a roof parapet and chimney.

EXECUTIVE
Tobi Bergman, Chair 
Tues., 6/21 @ 6:30 PM- CB 2 Conference Room, 3 Washington Square Village

FULL BOARD
Tobi Bergman, Chair
Thurs., 6/23 @ 6:30 PM- Scholastic Building, 557 Broadway, Auditorium

THE PUBLIC SESSION BEGINS AT 6:30 PM. SPEAKERS CARDS WILL BE NOT BE ACCEPTED AFTER 7:00 PM. Reports from the Chair, District Manager, Borough President, Standing Committees. INDIVIDUALS WHO CANNOT ATTEND ARE INVITED TO SUBMIT WRITTEN TESTIMONY IN ADVANCE TO THE BOARD OFFICE.  WRITTEN TESTIMONY WILL BE PLACED INTO THE RECORD.

SOCIAL SERVICES
Sasha Greene, Chair
Tues., 6/28 @ 6:30 PM- Little Red School House, 272 Sixth Ave. (corner of Bleecker St.), Auditorium
NOTE:



June 2016 Calendar