Community Board No. 2, Manhattan, New York City




Calendar



Please click here to view the CB2 Google Calendar in a separate webpage


NOVEMBER 2019

AMENDED CALENDAR OF MEETING

*PUBLIC HEARINGS are noted with asterisks.  MEETINGS AT THE COMMUNITY BOARD OFFICE ARE AT 3 WASHINGTON SQUARE VILLAGE, AT THE BOARD OFFICE CONFERENCE ROOM ADJACENT TO SUITE 1A.  Calendar is subject to change, so we suggest that individuals visit our website [cb2manhattan.org] regularly for updates.   At all meetings, additional items may be raised as "New Business."
SLA LICENSING 1 Robert Ely, Co-Chair and Cormac Flynn, Co-Chair
Mon., 11/4 @ 6:30 PM – St. Anthony of Padua Church, 151-155 Sullivan St., Lower Hall

1a.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Corporate Change Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • Mulberry Street Bar, LLC d/b/a N/A, 176 ½ Mulberry St. 10013 (OP – Bar)

1b.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Alteration Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • CGM LLNR, LLC d/b/a Asia De Cuba, 415 Lafayette St. 10003 (OP – adding live music and Lounge to lower level)
  • Bea’s Tavern, Inc., d/b/a Botanica Bar, 47 E. Houston St. 10012 (OP – Bar/Tavern) (adding bar to the rear of the premises.) (withdrawn)
  • 151 Bleecker, LLC d/b/a Red Lion, 151 Bleecker St. 10012 (OP – Bar/Tavern with live music; adding additional bar to licensed premises) (laid over)

1c.*     Apps. to the SLA for New License for Restaurant Wine (RW) or Tavern Wine (TW):

  • Veg Café, Inc., d/b/a Ananda, 210 Thompson St. 10012 (RW – Restaurant)
  • Steven Mishoe, d/b/a Kenjo’s Last Stand, 2 Great Jones St. 10012 (RW – Bar/Tavern)

1d.*     Apps. to the SLA for New License for Full Liquor On-Premise (OP):

  • Gino Sorbillo, LLC d/b/a Gino Sorbillo, 334 Bowery 10012 (New OP – Restaurant) (Class Change – Upgrade to OP from RW)
  • Luc Levy or Entity to be formed, d/b/a Gypsy Eyes, 264 Bowery 10012 (OP – Restaurant, Previously unlicensed location, 4AM Closing, DJs, security, live music, sidewalk cafe) (withdrawn-will resubmit)
  • Russian Samover SoHo, Inc., d/b/a Russian Samover, 517-519 Broome St. 10003 (New OP – Restaurant)
  • Selina Operations LES, LLC d/b/a Selina, 138 Bowery 10013 (OP – New Hotel/previously unlicensed location, includes outdoor rooftop restaurant, 2nd floor rear terrace, rooms with balconies and basement space open until 4AM with DJs, live music and performances) (laid over)
  • 244 Mulberry, LLC, d/b/a Aga, 244 Mulberry St. 10012 (OP – Restaurant) (laid over)
  • Regal Cinemas, Inc. d/b/a Union Square Stadium 14, 850 Broadway 10003 (OP – Movie Theater)

FYI Renewals: Rasa, 25 W. 8th St. (OP); Tortaria, 94 University Pl. (OP); Rockys Pizza, 304-310 West 14th St. (RW); Kosaka, 220 West 13th St. (RW); Sun & River Inc., 179 Prince St. (RW); Amity Hall, 80 W. 3rd St. (OP); West-Bourne, 137 Sullivan St. (RW); Seabird, 361 6th Ave. (RW); New York University, The Torch Club, 18 Waverly Pl. (OP); Caffe Reggio, 119 MacDougal St. (RW); Spunto, 65 Carmine St. (OP); None, 10 Hudson Square (RW); Taureau La Sirene, 558 Broome St. (OP); Sushi Zo, 88 W. 3rd St. (RW); Ghandi Café, 283 Bleecker St. (RW); Chipotle Mexican Grill, 405 6th Ave. (OP); Court Street Grocers LaGuardia Place, 540 LaGuardia Place (RW); Kosaka, 220 West 13th St. (RW); Chalait, 375 Hudson St. (RW); Top Thai Inc., 235 Sullivan St. (RW); Gitano, 76 Varick St. (OP); New York University School of Law, 40 Washington Square South (OP); New York University School of Law, 110 W. 3rd St. (OP); San Carlo Osteria Piemonte, 90 Thompson St. (OP); Little Rascal, 163 Elizabeth St. (OP); Amelia, 22 W. 8th St. (OP)

**Please contact the Board office if you have an issue with these applications or if you wish to request to have them placed on the agenda for this meeting. Request must be made at least one week before the committee meeting.


PARKS/ WATERFRONT Rich Caccappolo, Chair
Wed., 11/6 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 206 [Please note that the accessible entrance is located at 31 Washington Pl.]
  1. Introduction to new AIDS Memorial Executive Director.
  2. Updates on in-process projects and discussions of ideas for new potential renovation and re-imaging projects such as at Vesuvius playground, Time Landscape, and Playground of the Americas.

TRAFFIC & TRANSPORTATION Shirley Secunda, Chair
Thurs., 11/7 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 207 [Please note that the accessible entrance is located at 31 Washington Pl.]
  1. *Request by W. 12th St. Block Association for “Truck Restriction” signage on the s.e. corner of 6th Ave. and W. 12th St.

SLA LICENSING 2 Robert Ely, Co-Chair and Cormac Flynn, Co-Chair
Thurs., 11/7 @ 6:30 PM – St. Anthony of Padua Church, 151-155 Sullivan St., Lower Hall

1a.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Corporate Change Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • Francis Louis LLC, d/b/a Frankie’s 570 Spuntino, 570 Hudson St. 10014 (OP – Restaurant with sidewalk cafe)

1b.*     Applications to the New York State Liquor Authority (SLA) for Alteration Application to existing Restaurant Wine (RW), Tavern Wine (TW) or Full Liquor On-Premise (OP) Licenses:

  • 675 Hudson Vault, LLC d/b/a Dos Cominos & Troy Liquor Bar, 675 Hudson St. 10014 (OP – Restaurant with sidewalk cafe) (Method of Operation Change; add managers and security to licensed premises)

1c.*     Apps. to the SLA for New License for Restaurant Wine (RW) or Tavern Wine (TW):

  • Chillhouse 75, LLC, d/b/a ChillHouse, 75 Varick St. 10013 (Restaurant Wine – previously unlicensed location)
  • Fusion Catering Inc., d/b/a Ready to Eat, 525 Hudson St. 10014 (RW – Restaurant) (laid over)
  • Heart Connection USA, Inc. d/b/a Ramen Danbo, 48 Carmine St. 10014 (RW – Restaurant)
  • Pieffe, LLC, d/b/a P.F. Pasta Al Forno, 167-B 7th Ave. South (aka 12 Perry St.) 10014 (RW – Restaurant) (laid over)

1d.*     Apps. to the SLA for New License for Full Liquor On-Premise (OP):

  • N & B 95 7th Restaurant, Inc., d/b/a Taqueria Meza, 95 7th Ave. So. 10014 (OP – Restaurant) (withdrawn) 
  • Entity to be formed by Joseph Campanaro, d/b/a N/A, 99 Bank St. 10014 (New OP – Restaurant with sidewalk cafe) (laid over)
  • Dr. Strangelove, LLC d/b/a N/A, 114-116 Christopher St. Store B 10014 (New OP – Bar/Tavern; previously unlicensed) (laid over)
  • Bruschetta Bar 1, LLC d/b/a Bruschetta Bar, 94-96 Christopher St. 10014 (New OP – Combining two storefronts to operate Restaurant/Bar with service to exterior backyard patio with backyard bar) (withdrawn)
  • Gianna Groark or Entity to be formed, d/b/a N/A, 38 Eighth Ave. 10014 (OP – Bar/Tavern; previously unlicensed) (laid over)
  • 523 Greenwich Restaurant, LLC d/b/a Café Hugo, 523 Greenwich St. 10013 (OP – Restaurant) (withdrawn)
  • St. Tropez Wine Bar, LLC d/b/a St. Tropez, 302-304 West 4th St. 10014 (New OP –Class Change from RW)

1e.*     Review of Method of Operation:  

  • Piccola Cucina Enoteca, 184 Prince St. 10012 (Existing OP with complaints, non-conforming with stated method of operation as a restaurant) 

QUALITY OF LIFE Joseph Gallagher, Chair
Tues., 11/12 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 206 [Please note that the accessible entrance is located at 31 Washington Pl.]

1.* Assignment Application for revocable consent to operate an unenclosed sidewalk café for:
  • White Horse Hospitality, d/b/a N/A, 567 Hudson St. with 24 tables and 72 chairs (10785-2019-ASWC)
2.* New Application for revocable consent to operate an unenclosed sidewalk café for:
  • Kut Operating Corp., d/b/a Marie Blachere, 303 6th Ave. with 20 tables and 40 chairs (11748-2019-ASWC)
  • Bleecker Street Pizza Corp. d/b/a Bleecker Street Pizza, 69 7th Ave. South with 6 tables and 12 chairs (12083-2019-ASWC)
  • Banter West Village, LLC d/b/a Banter, 643 Hudson St. with 6 tables and 12 chairs (12147-2019-ASWC)
3.* Renewal Application for revocable consent to operate an enclosed sidewalk café for:
  • Super Noriega, LLC d/b/a Baby Brasa, 173 7th Ave. South with 11 tables and 22 seats (8720-2019-ASWC)
4. * Discussion and consideration of the following City Council bills concerning film permitting:  
  • Intro 1495: Creates a local community and media bill of rights.
  • Intro 0158: Mandates that the permit application fees for filming on City property are high enough to cover the costs to the City of reviewing and processing the application.
  • Intro 0937: Requires production companies to provide advanced 72-hour notice when shooting will disrupt traffic.
  • Intro 1515: Establishes task force to study the impacts and benefits of the film industry.
  • Intro 1700: Requires those applying for a film, television production or photography permit to file their application no less than 14 days prior to the date of shooting.
  • Intro 1722: Requires certain applicants for film and television production permits to pay a $800 fee to cover the costs to the City of providing the permit.
FYI / Sidewalk Café Renewals:
  • Panzi Enterprises, LLC d/b/a Panca, 92 7th Ave. South with 13 tables and 36 chairs (1250013-DCA)
  • 151 Bleecker LLC, d/b/a Red Lion, 151 Bleecker St. with 7 tables and 16 chairs (2056566-DCA)

LAND USE Anita Brandt, Co-Chair and Frederica Sigel, Co-Chair
Wed., 11/13 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 408 [Please note that the accessible entrance is located at 31 Washington Pl.]
  1. *46-74 Gansevoort (between Washington and Greenwich Streets) #M 840260(F) LDM is a private application for an amendment to a restrictive declaration to allow Use Groups 3, 4, and 6B in addition to those presently permitted at the property located at 46-74 Gansevoort Street (Block 643, Lots 43, 49, and 54) in the Gansevoort Market Historic District, CD 2, Manhattan.
  2. *Union Square South #20DCP058M is an application by the Department of City Planning requesting a zoning map and zoning text amendment to expand the Special Union Square District and create a sub-district in a C6-2A zoning district between 3rd and 4th Avenues in the NoHo neighborhood of Manhattan, Community Districts 2 & 3.

SCHOOLS & EDUCATION Jeannine Kiely, Chair
Wed., 11/13 @ 6:30 PM - NYU Center for Genomics and Systems Biology, 12 Waverly Pl, Room G08
  1. *An Introduction to Culturally Responsive and Sustaining Education Policy and Practices,” led by Andolyn Brown, Assistant Principal, IS 289.
  2. *A discussion of the School Diversity Advisory Group Recommendations and New York State Integration Project (NYSIP) Grants, led by Matt Gonzales, Director, Integration and Innovation Initiative, Metropolitan Center, Steinhardt School, New York University.

LANDMARKS Chenault Spence, Chair
Thurs., 11/14 @ 6:30 PM- NYU Silver Building, 32 Waverly Place, Room 207 [Please note that the accessible entrance is located at 31 Washington Pl.]
  1. *12 Little W. 12th St. - Application is to plant two trees in front of the property.
  2. *22 Christopher St. – Application is to replace the 2nd and 3rd floor front façade double hung windows with casement windows, remove the fake brick and angled storefront to install a full height metal and glass four (4) panel door to reflect the original building’s door division and height.
  3. *246 W. 11th St. - Application is to replace windows, alter the areaway railings, and alter the rear façade.
  4. *55 Gansevoort St. - Application is to install a sidewalk cafe and awning alteration, including wooden decking, wooden planters with trees, heaters and lanterns.

EXECUTIVE Carter Booth, Chair 
Tues., 11/19 @ 6:30 PM - CB2 Conference Room, 3 Washington Square Village

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & SMALL BUSINESS Janet Liff, Chair
Wed., 11/20 @ 6:30 PM – Grace Church School, 86 Fourth Ave., Tuttle Hall
  1. *Update from various BIDs in Community District 2.

FULL BOARD Carter Booth, Chair  
Thurs., 11/21 @ 6:30 PM- Scholastic Building, 130 Mercer St., Auditorium

THE PUBLIC SESSION BEGINS AT 6:30 PM. SPEAKER’S CARDS WILL BE NOT BE ACCEPTED AFTER 7:00 PM. Reports from the Chair, District Manager, Borough President, Standing Committees. INDIVIDUALS WHO CANNOT ATTEND ARE INVITED TO SUBMIT WRITTEN TESTIMONY IN ADVANCE TO THE BOARD OFFICE.  WRITTEN TESTIMONY WILL BE PLACED INTO THE RECORD.

SOCIAL SERVICES Susanna Aaron, Chair
Thurs., 11/25 @ 6:30 PM - Location to be determined.
  1. *Discussion about homelessness in our district. 

NOTES:

The following committees are not meeting in November:
  • Arts & Institutions


November 2019 Calendar