News

Mayor Bloomberg and Media & Entertainment Commissioner Oliver Congratulate "Made in NY" TV Shows Earning 107 Primetime Emmy Nominations

July 18, 2013 - The nominees for the 2013 Primetime Emmy nominations have been announced, and "Made in NY" shows have earned more than 100 nominations.

Statement of Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg

“This year’s Emmy nominations recognize the incredible talent and hard work of the many people who make outstanding television right here in New York City. From ‘Saturday Night Live’ to ‘The Good Wife,’ these nominations shine a light on the important role television and film production plays in New York City’s economy. The industry creates quality jobs for 130,000 New Yorkers and supports small businesses throughout the five boroughs, pumping $7.1 billion into our economy. The message from this year’s nominations is clear: if you want to make award-winning television, make it in New York.”

Statement of Media & Entertainment Commissioner Katherine Oliver

“The 107 ‘Made in NY’ nominees are all part of a vibrant creative community that calls New York City home. We congratulate all of the actors, writers, directors, production designers, hairstylists, editors, sound mixers and everyone else who had a part in making these shows so excellent. We wish them all the best of luck when the Emmy Awards are handed out on September 22.”

Full List of ‘Made in NY’ Nominees

12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief
Outstanding Variety Special
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special: Michael Dempsey

30 Rock, NBC
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Tina Fey as Liz Lemon
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Jane Krakowski as Jenna Maroney
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Will Forte as Paul
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Elaine Stritch as Colleen Donaghy
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Jack Burditt, Written by; Robert Carlock, Written by
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Tina Fey, Written by; Tracey Wigfield, Written by
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Beth McCarthy-Miller
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: 30 Rock, The Webisodes
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs: 30 Rock, The Final Season
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Jennifer McNamara-Shroff; Blichfeld + Daniels
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: Meg Reticker; Ken Eluto
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: “Rural Juror,” Jeff Richmond, Music & Lyrics by; Tina Fey, Lyrics by; Tracey Wigfield, Lyrics by
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer; Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer: Griffin Richardson, Production Mixer; Tony Pipitone, Re-Recording Mixer

66th Annual Tony Awards, CBS
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Dave Boone, Written by; Paul Greenberg, Special Material by Outstanding Special Class Programs
Outstanding Music Direction: Elliot Lawrence
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: “If I Had Time,” Adam Schlesinger, Lyrics by; David Javerbaum, Music by
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Eric Becker, Technical Director; Rob Balton, Camera; Gerard Cancel, Camera; Bob DelRusso, Camera; Charlie Huntley, Camera; Ernie Jew, Camera; Salvatore "Tore" Liva, Camera; John Meiklejohn, Camera; Lyn Noland, Camera; Mark Renaudin, Camera; Shaun Harkins, Camera; Jay Kulick, Camera; Paul Ranieri, Video Control; Ka-Lai Wong, Video Control

American Masters, PBS
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming: Robert Trachtenberg (Mel Brooks: Make A Noise)
Outstanding Picture Editing for Nonfiction Programming: Asako Ushio, Editor; Robert Trachtenberg (Mel Brooks: Make A Noise)

The Americans, FX Networks
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Margo Martindale as Claudia
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Nathan W. Barr

Blue Bloods, CBS
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie: Cort L. Hessler III, Stunt Coordinator

Boardwalk Empire, HBO
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Bobby Cannavale as Gyp Rosetti
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series: Tim Van Patten, Directed by
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: Bill Coleman
Outstanding Costumes for a Series: John Dunn, Costume Designer; Lisa Padovani, Co-Costume Designer; Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series: Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist; Lisa Dellechiaie, Key Hairstylist; Sarah Stamp, Key Hairstylist
Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist; Steven Lawrence, Key Makeup Artist; Anette Lian-Williams, Key Makeup Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Series: Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor; Roland Vajs, Sound Editor; Bill Orrico, Sound Editor; Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor; Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor; Annette Kudrack, Music Editor; Steve Visscher, Foley Editor; Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Frank Stettner, C.A.S., Production Mixer; Tom Fleischman, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer; George A. Lara, Foley Mixer
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: Lesley Robson-Foster, Visual Effects Supervisor; Paul Graff, VFX Supervisor; John Bair, VFX Supervisor; Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor; Parker Chehak, Visual Effects Coordintator; Aaron Raff, Lead Digital Artist; Tim Van Horn, Lead Digital Artist; Gregory S. Scribner, Compositor; Brian Sales, Compositor

The Colbert Report, Comedy Central
Outstanding Variety Series
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: James Hoskinson
Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Christein Aromando, Editor; Andrew Matheson
Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials: Jason Baker
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special: Todd Kilponen, Audio Mixer; Bob Walker, Front of House Mixer; Robert Selito, Front of House Mixer; Jay Vicari, Music Mixer

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Outstanding Variety Series
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Chuck O'Neil
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: The Daily Show Correspondents Explain
Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials: Einar Westerlund
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series Or Special: Tim Lester, Production Mixer
Horst Hartmann, Monitor Mixer; Rocky Magistro, PA Mixer; Jay Vicari, Music Mixer
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series: Andre Allen, Technical Director; Tom Dowling, Camera; Tim Quigley, Camera; Phil Salanto, Camera; Rich York, Camera; Franco Coello, Camera; Paul Ranieri, Video Control

Elementary, CBS
Outstanding Main Title Design: Simon Clowes, Title Designer; Benji Bakshi, Director of Photography; Kyle Cooper, Creative Director; Nate Park, Editor
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music: Sean P. Callery

Girls, HBO
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Lena Dunham
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Adam Driver as Adam Sackler
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Lena Dunham
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Jennifer Euston The Good Wife, CBS
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Christine Baranski as Diane Lockhart
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Nathan Lane as Clarke Hayden
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series: Michael J. Fox as Louis Canning
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series: Carrie Preston as Elsbeth Tascioni
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series: Mark Saks

Inside The Actors Studio, Bravo
Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon, NBC
Outstanding Variety Series

Late Show With David Letterman, CBS Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Jerry Foley, Directed by

Louie, FX Networks
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series: Louis C.K. as Louie
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa Leo as Laurie
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K., Story & Teleplay by; Pamela Adlon, Story by
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K.
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series: Susan E. Morse

Night of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together for Autism Programs, Comedy Central
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Outstanding Interactive Program

Nurse Jackie, Showtime
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series: Edie Falco as Jackie Peyton
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Merritt Wever as Zoey Barkow
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Bobby Cannavale as Dr. Mike Cruz
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series: Julie Tucker; Ross Meyerson
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Jan McLaughlin, Production Sound Mixer; Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

Project Runway, Lifetime
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Outstanding Host For A Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Heidi Klum, Host; Tim Gunn, Host
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming: Gustavo Dominguez
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming: Lisa P. Trulli, Editor; Emily Hsuan, Editor; Holly Howard Brink, Editor; John Patrick Nelson, Editor; Adrienne Salisbury, Editor; Ryan Mallick, Editor

Remembering 9/11, History.com
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Nonfiction Programs

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center), PBS
Outstanding Special Class Programs
Outstanding Choreography: Warren Carlyle
Outstanding Music Direction: Rob Fisher

Saturday Night Live, NBC
Outstanding Variety Series
Outstanding Variety Special: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Bill Hader as various characters
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Louis C.K., Host
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Justin Timberlake, Host
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy, Host
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy, Host
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One)
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Don Roy King
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety Or Nonfiction Programming: Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer: Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: Adam Epstein
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series Or Special: Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist; Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist; Jennifer Serio Stauffer, Hairstylist; Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer; Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director; Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
Outstanding Makeup for a Multi-Camera Series or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Josh Turi, Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist; Daniela Zivcovic, Additional Makeup Artist; Melanie Demitri, Additional Makeup Artist
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Miniseries, Movie or A Special: Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Josh Turi, Makeup Artist; Tom Denier, Jr., Makeup Artist; Craig Lindberg, Makeup Artist
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: teven Cimino, Technical Director; John Pinto, Camera; Paul Cangialosi, Camera; Len Wechsler, Camera; Barry Frischer, Camera; Eric A. Eisenstein, Camera; Susan Noll, Video Control; Frank Grisanti, Video Control

Smash, NBC
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: “Hang The Moon,” Marc Shaiman, Music & Lyrics by; Scott Wittman, Lyrics by
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics: “I Hear Your Voice In A Dream,” Andrew McMahon, Music & Lyrics by

To learn more about the Emmys, which will be presented on September 22 on CBS at 8pm EST, visit emmys.com.
News Archives
2014
December 2013
November
2013

October 2013
September 2013
August 2013
July
2013

June 2013
May 2013
April 2013
March 2013
February 2013
January 2013
Culture Archive 2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008