[an error occurred while processing the directive]
|
|
|
| |
|
|
STATEMENTS OF MAYOR BLOOMBERG AND MEDIA & ENTERTAINMENT COMMISSIONER OLIVER ON THE 21 EMMY AWARDS FOR "MADE IN NY" PRODUCTIONS
September 24, 2012 - Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg and Media & Entertainment Commissioner Katherine Oliver congratulated the "Made in NY" winners honored at the the 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards.
"Tonight the 'Made in NY' Emmy winners have made our city proud, and I want to salute the achievements of everyone involved in the New York City-based productions that have been recognized by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences at the 64th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards," said Mayor Bloomberg. "From the actors to the writers to the visual effects artists to the camera operators, 'Made in NY' Emmy winners represent a thriving production industry here in New York City. There are 130,000 New Yorkers who work in the city's entertainment industry, which contributes $7.1 billion to our local economy and supports 4,000 local businesses. That's reason to celebrate in and of itself."
"We applaud the successes of these 'Made in NY' Emmy winners," said Commissioner Oliver. "It's a testament to the marvelous accomplishments of our local production industry that so many television shows call New York City and employ our fellow New Yorkers. Last season, we had 23 series based here in the city, and this year we expect to be just as busy."
The Primetime Emmy Awards celebrate excellence in national primetime programming, awarding top honors at the annual creative arts and primetime awards ceremonies. "Made in NY" television productions won in a variety of categories at both ceremonies.
~ Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Outstanding Art Direction for a Single-Camera Series: Peg of Old/Battle of the Century/To the Lost Bill Groom, Production Designer Adam Scher, Art Director Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role: Georgia Peaches Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor
Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series: 21 Jonathan Freeman, Director of Photography
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series: To The Lost Tim Van Patten, Director
~ The Daily Show with Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Outstanding Variety Series
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series Tim Carvell, Head Writer Rory Albanese, Writer Kevin Bleyer, Writer Rich Blomquist, Writer Steve Bodow, Writer Wyatt Cenac, Writer Hallie Haglund, Writer JR Havlan, Writer Elliott Kalan, Writer Dan McCoy, Writer Jo Miller, Writer John Oliver, Writer Zhubin Parang, Writer Daniel Radosh, Writer Jason Ross, Writer Jon Stewart, Writer
~ Girls(HBO)
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series Jennifer Euston, CSA
~ The Good Wife (CBS)
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series Martha Plimpton as Patti Nyholm
~ Louie (FX)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Pregnant Louis C.K., Written by
~ Louis C.K. Live At The Beacon Theatre (FX)
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special Louis C.K., Written by
~ Memphis on Great Performances (PBS)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special Steven Cimino, Technical Director Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera John Pinto, Camera Chuck Goslin, Camera Barry Frischer, Camera Jeff Latonero, Camera Len Wechsler, Camera Susan Noll, Video Control J.M. Hurley, Video Control
~ Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series Jimmy Fallon as host
Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series: Mick Jagger, host Don Roy King
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Multi-Camera Series or Special: Zooey Deschanel, host Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist Jennifer Stauffer, Hairstylist Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist Christal Schanes, Hairstylist
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series: Mick Jagger, host Steven Cimino, Technical Director John Pinto, Camera Paul J. Cangialosi, Camera Len Wechsler, Camera Barry Frischer, Camera Susan Noll, Video Control Frank Grisanti, Video Control
~ Sesame Street: Growing Hope Against Hunger (PBS)
Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program Carol-lynn Parente, Executive Producer Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer Mason Rather, Senior Producer Kevin Clash, Producer
~ Smash (NBC)
Outstanding Choreography Joshua Bergasse, Choreographer Routines: National Pastime, Let's Be Bad, Never Met a Wolf
~ 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
Outstanding Special Class Programs Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producer Glenn Weiss, Executive Producer Neil Patrick Harris, Producer/Host
Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics Adam Schlesinger, Music by David Javerbaum, Lyrics by Song: It's Not Just for Gays Anymore
Outstanding Art Direction for Variety or Nonfiction Programming Steve Bass, Production Designer Seth Easter, Art Director
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special Glenn Weiss, Director
For more information about the 64th Annual Emmy Awards, visit emmys.tv.
| |
|
[an error occurred while processing the directive]
|