News Archives

Mayor Bloomberg and Commissioner Oliver Congratulate "Made n NY" TV Shows on Earning 106 Primetime Emmy Nominations

July 19, 2012 - The following is a statement from Mayor Michael R. Bloomberg as “Made in NY” television programs earn 106 Primetime Emmy nominations:

“Today’s Emmy nominations cap off a momentous year for our ‘Made in NY’ television shows. The shows that call New York City home and generate quality jobs for some of the 130,000 New Yorkers who work in the local entertainment industry have earned 106 nominations. The City is so proud to host these productions and I congratulate them on behalf of all New Yorkers. We’re especially proud of one of New York City’s funniest shows: ‘Saturday Night Live’ received 14 nominations this year and now holds the record for most nominations for a single program with 156 in total.”

Media & Entertainment Commissioner Katherine Oliver also congratulated the nominees:

“We’ve watched their shows all year long on our TVs, computers and tablets, and now we’re thrilled to congratulate all of the ‘Made in NY’ Emmy nominees. New York City is home to some of the most creative and talented people in the world; we really are a TV town. We’ll be rooting for you when the winners are announced in September.”

The “Made in NY” nominees include:

Saturday Night Live, NBC
Outstanding Variety Series
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Kristen Wiig
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series: Bill Hader
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Maya Rudloph
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Melissa McCarthy
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Jimmy Fallon
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: Don Roy King
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming: Eugene Lee, Production Designer; Akira Yoshimura, Production Designer; Keith Ian Raywood, Production Designer
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special: Bettie O. Rogers, Department Head Hairstylist; Jodi Mancuso, Key Hairstylist; Inga Thrasher, Hairstylist; Jennifer Stauffer, Hairstylist; Cara Hannah Sullivan, Hairstylist; Christal Schanes, Hairstylist
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Series: Phil Hymes, Lighting Designer; Geoff Amoral, Lighting Director; Rick McGuinness, Lighting Director
Outstanding Makeup For A Multi-Camera Series Or Special (Non-Prosthetic): Louie Zakarian, Department Head Makeup Artist; Josh Turi, Makeup Artist; Amy Tagliamonti, Makeup Artist; Daniela Zivkovic, Makeup Artist; Tom Denier, Jr., Makeup Artist
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: "I Can't Believe I'm Hosting (Eli Brueggemann, Music by; Seth Meyers, Lyrics by; John Mulaney, Lyrics by)
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

30 Rock, NBC
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series: Tina Fey
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Alec Baldwin
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Elizabeth Banks
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series: Margaret Cho
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Will Arnett
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Jim Hamm
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: The Webisodes
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Nonfiction Programs: Ask Tina
Outstanding Art Direction For A Multi-Camera Series: Teresa Masterpierro, Production Designer; Keith Raywood, Production Designer; Jennifer Greenberg, Set Decorator
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: Ken Eluto
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series: Meg Reticker
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): Jeff Richmond
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Robert Palladino, Audio; Martin Brumbach, Music Editor; Josiah Gluck, Music Mixer; William Taylor, Sound Effects
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Boardwalk Empire, HBO
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series: Steve Buscemi
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series: Tim Van Patten
Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series: Bill Groom, Production Designer; Adam Scher, Art Director; Carol Silverman, Set Decorator
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: Meredith Tucker
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series: Jonathan Freeman
Outstanding Costumes For A Series: John Dunn, Costume Designer; Lisa Padovani, Co-Costume Designer; Maria Zamansky, Assistant Costume Designer
Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series: Francesca Paris, Department Head Hairstylist; Christine Cantrell, Key Hairstylist
Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic): Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist; Mary Aaron, Key Makeup Artist; Steven Lawrence, Key Makeup Artist
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special: Michele Paris, Department Head Makeup Artist, Prosthetic Designer; Craig Lindberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Jeremy Selenfriend, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Mike Marino, Special Makeup Effects Artist; David Presto, Special Makeup Effects Artist; Michael Fontaine, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series: Fred Rosenberg, Supervising Sound Editor; Jeffery Stern, Dialogue Editor; Ruy Garcia, Sound Effects Editor; Annette Kudrack, Music Editor; Steve Visscher, Foley Editor; Igor Nikolic, Sound Editor; Heather Gross, Sound Editor; Marko Costanzo, Foley Artist
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role: Dave Taritero, VFX Supervisor Robert Stromberg, VFX Designer; Richard Friedlander, VFX Producer; Eran Dinur, VFX Supervisor; David W. Reynolds, Compositing Supervisor; Matthew Conner, Digital Matte Painter; Austin Meyers, Digital Compositor; Jonathan Dorfman, 3D Artist; Steve Kirshoff, Special Effects Supervisor

The Good Wife, CBS
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Julianna Margulies
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Archie Punjabi
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series: Christine Baranski
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Martha Plimpton
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Dylan Baker
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series: Michael J. Fox
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series: Mark Saks

American Masters, PBS/WNET
Outstanding Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Robert B. Weide
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: Peter Jones
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming: Mark Catalena

Girls, HBO
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series: Lena Dunham
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series: Lena Dunham
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Lena Dunham
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: Jennifer Euston

Nurse Jackie, Showtime
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series: Edie Falco
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series: Merrit Weaver
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series: Bobby Cannavale
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series: Julie Tucker, Ross Meyerson
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation: Jan McLaughlin, M.P.S.E., Production Sound Mixer; Peter Waggoner, Re-Recording Mixer

The 65th Annual Tony Awards, CBS
Outstanding Special Class Programs
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special: Glenn Weiss
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special: Dave Boone (written by), Paul Greenberg (special material by)
Outstanding Art Direction For Variety Or Nonfiction Programming: Steve Bass, Production Designer; Seth Easter, Art Director
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: "It's Not Just for Gays Anymore" (Adam Schlesinger, Music by; David Javerbaum, Lyrics by)

The Colbert Report, Comedy Central
Outstanding Variety Series
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: James Hoskinson
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: Andrew Matheson

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, Comedy Central
Outstanding Variety Series
Outstanding Special Class - Short-format Live-Action Entertainment Programs: The Daily Show Correspondents Explain
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: Chuck O'Neil
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Series
Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: Eric Davies

Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre, FX
Outstanding Special Class Programs
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special: Louis C.K.
Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special: Louis C.K.
Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments And Variety Specials: Louis C.K.

Project Runway, Lifetime
Outstanding Reality-Competition Program
Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming: Craig Spirko
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming: Gus Domineguez
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming: Lisa P. Trulli, Editor; Eileen Finkelstein, Editor; Molly Shock, Editor; Emily Hsuan, Editor; Masayoshi Matsuda, Editor

Smash, NBC
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series: Uma Thurman
Outstanding Choreography: Joshua Bergasse
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): Marc Shaiman, Original Music by; Christian Bacon, Score by
Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics: "Let Me Be Your Star" (Marc Shaiman, Music & Lyrics by; Scott Wittman, Music & Lyrics by)

Louie, FX
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series: Louis C.K.
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series: Louis C.K.
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series: Louis C.K.

Pan Am, ABC
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series: John Lindley
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score): Blake Neely, Music by
Outstanding Special Visual Effects: Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer; Christopher D. Martin, Visual Effects Supervisor; Sam Nicholson, Visual Effects Supervisor; Diego Galtieri, Senior 2D Artist; Daniel Kumiega, Senior 3D Artist; Michael Cook, Lead 3D Artist; William L. Arance, Senior Model Builder; Martin Hilke, Senior 2D Artist; Anthony Ocampo, Senior 3D Artist

The Late Show with David Letterman, CBS
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Series: Jerry Foley
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Series

Sesame Street: Growing Hope against Hunger, PBS
Outstanding Children's Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Program: Carol-lynn Parente, Executive Producer; Melissa Dino, Supervising Producer; Mason Rather, Senior Producer; Kevin Clash, Producer
Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming: Christine Ferraro

Damages, DirecTV
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series: Glenn Close

Andrea Bocelli Live in Central Park, PBS/WNET
Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For A Variety Special: Robert Barnhart, Lighting Designer: Ted Wells, Lighting Director; Matt Firestone, Lighting Director; Harry Sangmeister, Lighting Director

Inside the Actors Studio, Bravo
Outstanding Nonfiction Series

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon, NBC
Outstanding Variety Series

Memphis (Great Performances), PBS
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special

New York City Ballet, George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (Live from Lincoln Center), PBS
Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special

Person of Interest, CBS
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour): Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer; Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer; Keith Rogers, Re-Recording Mixer; Noah Timan, Production Mixer

To learn more about the Emmys, which will be presented on September 23 on ABC at 8pm EST, visit emmys.com

News Archives
2014
2013
Culture Archive 2012
December 2012
November 2012
October 2012
September 2012
August 2012
July 2012
June 2012
May 2012
April 2012
March 2012
February 2012
January 2012
2011
2010
2009
2008