Translate This Page Print This Page Email a Friend Newsletter Sign-Up
Text Size : Sm Med Lg

Citywide Immunization Registry

Frequently Asked Questions

for Parents, Guardians and Individuals
  1. How can I enroll my child or myself into the immunization registry?
  2. How can I inquire about my child's or my own immunization history?
  3. How can I change/update my child's or my own information?
  4. What information is reported to the CIR?
  5. Are immunizations given to Individuals age 19 and older reported?
  6. Is parental permission required to report immunizations?
  7. What information is currently in the Registry?
  8. What about confidentiality?
  9. Who must report?
  10. How often do doctors report to the CIR?
  11. How do I get my provider to start reporting and/or accessing
    information in the Registry?
  12. Do we still need Lifetime Health Records?

See More Resources for Parents

  1. How can I enroll my child or myself with the immunization registry?
    Parents, guardians or individuals may enroll or update their child in the Citywide Immunization Registry by completing and mailing the Child/Individual Enrollment/Update Form and attaching a clear copy of their child's Lifetime Health Record or other immunization card, or the applicant may visit the CIR in person. Or, call (347) 396-2400 for forms and more information.
  2. How can I inquire about my child's or my own immunization history?
    Parents or guardians may request immunization records for their child or for themselves from the Citywide Immunization Registry (CIR) by completing the Immunization Record Request Application and mailing or faxing this form to the CIR, or the applicant may visit the CIR in person. Or, call (347) 396-2400 for forms and more information.
  3. How can I change/update my child's or my own information?
    Parents, guardians or the individual applicant must complete a form to request to update information in a record. The Child/Individual Enrollment/Update Form may be mailed or faxed to the CIR, or the applicant may visit the CIR in person. Or, call (347)396-2400 for forms and more information.
  4. back to top

  5. What information is reported to the CIR?
    • All immunizations administered to individuals 18 years and younger and immunizations given to older individuals with consent.
    • Past immunizations given by other health care providers that have not already been reported.
  6. Are immunizations given to Individuals age 19 and older reported?
    Immunizations administered to Individuals age 19 and above may be reported to the Registry when the provider has obtained written consent from the patient. A sample form that can be used for such consent can be obtained by calling (347) 396-2400, or obtained online, CIR Reporting Consent Form for Individuals 19 years or Over.
  7. back to top

  8. Is parental permission required to report immunizations?
    No. Parental consent is not required to report immunizations given to individuals age 18 or younger. The NYC Health Code mandates reporting of immunizations for individuals age 18 or younger.
  9. What information is currently in the Registry?
    As of February 2011 the Registry contained immunization records for more than 3.7 million children, with 41.6 million immunization events recorded. The Registry will only have as much information as providers add to that record. The long-term goal is to have a complete immunization record for every New Yorker.


  10. back to top

  11. What about confidentiality?
    The information in the Registry is strictly confidential. No identifying information about a child beyond what the provider or parent/guardian already has will be released. The information providers receive from the Registry must be kept confidential and may not be disclosed except to protect the health of the child or the health of others.
  12. Who must report?
    The City Health code section 11.04 and 11.07(d) requires that all physicians, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants who order the administration of an immunization for any individual age 18 years old and younger in New York City must report the immunizations administered to the Registry. Reporting of immunizations administered to patients age 19 years old or over is strongly encouraged. Consent is required from patients age 19 years and older to report the immunizations.
  13. How often do doctors report to the CIR?
    Information must be reported to the CIR within 14 days after administering the vaccine.
  14. back to top

  15. How do I get my provider to start reporting and/or accessing information in
    the Registry?

    Tell your provider that you want him/her to report your child's or your immunizations to the CIR. Urge him/her to call the CIR at (347) 396-2400 for more information.
  16. Do we still need Lifetime Health Records?
    Please note that the CIR does not replace the parent-maintained immunization record, such as the Lifetime Health Record. Providers and parents are strongly encouraged to continue to use and rely on this record. However, the CIR maintains a record of immunizations each New York City child receives, even if the child has been seen by several providers.

back to top

More Resources:

back to top