Translate This Page Print This Page Email a Friend Newsletter Sign-Up
Text Size : Sm Med Lg

CIR: Provider's Frequently Asked Questions

  1. Who must report?
  2. What information do I report to the Registry?
  3. How soon must I report information?
  4. Do I need to report the vaccine dose number?
  5. Do I need the parent's permission to report the immunization?
  6. Do I also need to report immunizations given to individuals age 19 and older?
  7. How is immunization information submitted to the Registry?
  8. What information is currently in the Registry?
  9. How do I start reporting to and/or accessing information in the Registry?
  10. How do I inquire about a child's immunization history?
  11. What about confidentiality?
  12. Do we still need Department of Health Lifetime Health Records?
  13. What do the Vaccine Doses Administered Report (DAR) and/or CIR Up-to-Date (UTD) Coverage Rate letter sent to me mean to my practice?

1. Who must report?
The City Health code section 11.04 and 11.07(d) requires that all physicians, nurse practitioners, and physician assistants who order the administration of an immunization for any individual age 18 years old and younger in New York City must report the immunizations administered to the Registry. Reporting of immunizations administered to patients age 19 years old or over is strongly encouraged. Consent is required from patients age 19 years and older to report the immunizations. Consent may be obtained by having the patient sign at the bottom of the reporting form (IMM30C (9/05), on a separate consent form, CIR Reporting Consent Form for Individuals 19 years Old and Above Other languages: [En Español], or through the providers’ own procedure.

2. What information do I report to the Registry?
You must report:
  • All immunizations administered to children age 18 and younger.
  • Past immunizations given by other health care providers that have not already been reported.

3. How soon must I report this information?
Information must be reported to the Registry within 14 days after administering the vaccine.

4. Do I need to report the vaccine dose number?
No. Dose numbers do not need to be reported. The Registry will indicate a dose number that reflects the number of doses reported in the system.

5. Do I need the parent's permission to report the immunization?
No. Parental consent is not required to report immunizations given to individuals age 18 and younger. The NYC Health code section 11.04 and 11.07(d) mandates reporting of immunizations for individuals age 18 or younger.

back to top

6. Do I need to report immunizations given to individuals age 19 and older?
Immunizations administered to individuals age 19 years and older may be reported to the Registry. Providers now have the option of documenting either verbal or written consent. A sample consent form can be obtained by calling (347) 396-2400, or online, CIR Reporting Consent Form for Individuals 19 years Old and Above Other languages: [En Español].

7. How is the information submitted to the Registry?
Immunizations may be reported in two ways:
  • Electronic reporting, through an extract program
  • On-line
For further information, see How to Report.

8. What information is currently in the Registry?
As of February 2013 the Registry contained immunization records for more than 4.8 million children, with 62.3 million immunization events recorded. The Registry will only have as much information as providers add to that record. The long-term goal is to have a complete immunization record for every New Yorker.

9. How do I start reporting to and/or accessing information from the Registry?
First, providers need to register to start reporting and to access information.

If you are in a private practice, you must fill out the on-line Private Provider User Registration Form or mail or fax this form.

If you work in a hospital, or other health care facility, you may be registered through the facility. Contact your pediatric administrator for details.

back to top

10. How do I inquire about a child's immunization history?
Providers need to register to start reporting and to access information.
  • On-line access: Access can be gained to the Registry through this website. Call for free training:
    (347) 396-2400.
  • Telephone: Access by calling us at (347) 396-2400, Monday to Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

11. What about confidentiality?
The information in the Registry is strictly confidential. No identifying information about the child is shared, beyond what the provider has already given.

The information you receive from the Registry must be kept confidential and may not be disclosed except to protect the health of the child or the health of others.

12. Do we still need Lifetime Health Records?
Please note that the CIR does not replace the parent-maintained immunization record, such as the Lifetime Health Record. Providers and parents are strongly encouraged to continue to use and rely on this record. However, the CIR maintains a record of immunizations each New York City child receives, even if the child has been seen by several providers. For more information visit,  DOHMH Lifetime Health Records.

13. What do the Vaccine Doses Administered Report (DAR) and/or CIR Up-to-Date (UTD) Coverage Rate letter sent to me mean to my practice?
If you have received a letter from the Bureau of Immunization providing you with your Vaccines for Children (VFC) doses administered report (DAR) and/ or your Citywide Immunization Registry (CIR)-generated patient up-to-date (UTD) rate, please refer to the Facts and Questions reference document.

back to top

Mail:
New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene
Citywide Immunization Registry
42-09 28th Street, 5th Floor, CN 21
Long Island City, NY 11101-4132
Phone: (347) 396-2400
FAX: (347) 396-2559