Translate This Page Print This Page Email a Friend Newsletter Sign-Up
Text Size : Sm Med Lg

Data & Statistics
How to Report a Diagnosis of HIV or AIDS

Please call the Provider line: 212 442-3388 for information.

Return to the HIV Reporting Table of Contents

What is Reportable

What is reportable on the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF)?

In 1998 New York State expanded existing AIDS case reporting regulations (Chapter 163 of the Laws of 1998, PHL Article 21). The new law took effect on June 1, 2000 and requires the reporting of persons with HIV and HIV-related illness as well as AIDS to local health departments. The law also requires that reports contain names of sexual or needle-sharing partners known to the medical provider or whom the infected person wishes to have notified. A state reporting form, the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF), must be completed for persons with the following diagnoses:

  1. Initial/new HIV diagnosis-First report of HIV antibody positive test results (NOT repeat test).
  2. Previously diagnosed HIV infection (non-AIDS)-Infection previously diagnosed, but patient has not met criteria for AIDS.
  3. Initial/new diagnosis of AIDS including <200 CD4 cells/µ or opportunistic infection (AIDS- defining illness).
  4. Previously diagnosed AIDS

For more details about reporting HIV infection, HIV-related illness and AIDS, click on Laws and Regulations, Health Care Provider Responsibilities Regarding HIV Reporting and Partner Notification: A Question and Answer Sheet.


Who is responsible for reporting HIV/AIDS in New York City?

All diagnostic and clinical providers (physicians, physician assistants, nurse practitioners, midwives and others) are required to report to the HIV Epidemiology Program.

Laboratories performing diagnostic tests are required to report positive HIV tests, viral loads, CD4 counts, and genetic resistance profiles of HIV-positive persons.

For more detailed information click on the NYS HIV Reporting and Partner Notification Law HIV/AIDS Laws and Regulations.


What AIDS-defining conditions are reportable?

AIDS-defining conditions include 26 opportunistic infections listed in the 1993 CDC AIDS Case Definition, and/or a CD4 count <200 cells/µ.

How should providers report risk factors on the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF)?

HIV risk factor information is crucial for monitoring trends in transmission of HIV, planning prevention programs, targeting risk reduction interventions and allocating government resources.

  • Providers should document risk factor information in Section I.e. (PDF) of the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF). Check "yes", "no" or "unknown" for each risk category listed.
  • PLEASE NOTE: To document heterosexual transmission, at least one risk factor of the person's sex partner must be recorded.
  • If the patient does not have a risk factor from the checklist in Section I.e (PDF), please include any relevant HIV risk factor information, such as multiple sex partners, prostitution, or history of STD under "other risk

Why should I report HIV/AIDS when the laboratories are already reporting HIV-related test results?

In addition to HIV serology, New York State laboratories are required to report viral loads, CD4 counts, and genetic resistance profiles of HIV-positive persons. However, laboratory reports do not include the demographic, partner/contact, risk factor and testing history information that must be submitted by medical providers on the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF).

Click here for more details about new laboratory reporting requirements.

What happens to the demographic information I provide on each patient?

Demographic information submitted on the HIV/AIDS Medical Provider Report Form (PRF) is used for monitoring trends in transmission of HIV, planning prevention and risk reduction programs and allocating government resources. The HIV Epidemiology Program of the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene uses demographic information obtained from providers to summarize HIV/AIDS trends in New York City, which are published in a quarterly report.

The confidentiality of all persons reported with HIV/AIDS, including names and other identifying information is strictly protected by adhering to the New York State Public Health Law, the New York City Health Code, HIPAA and other federal legislation, and the HIV Epidemiology Program confidentiality protocols.

For electronic versions of the HIV Epidemiology Program Quarterly Report and other HIV-related publications, click on NYC DOHMH HIV Epidemiology Program homepage.

For more information about state and city confidentiality protocols click on HIV Reporting and Partner Notification Questions and Answers, "Protecting Confidentiality and Use of Data"

Why are race and ethnicity required on the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF)?

Demographic information, including race and ethnicity, is needed to monitor trends in HIV/AIDS diagnoses and transmission in communities in New York City. The HIV Epidemiology Program reports this information in its publications and statistical reports which are available online for use by providers and other members of the HIV community. Race and ethnicity are also variables required by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for disease surveillance.

Click here for electronic versions of the HIV Epidemiology & Field Services Program semi-annual and other HIV-related reports.

Why has the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF) been expanded to include HIV Testing History?

An HIV Testing History section (Section II) has been added to the Medical Provider Report Form (PRF). Responses to questions in the Testing History Section will be used for HIV incidence surveillance, which estimates the number of recent HIV infections (as opposed to newly diagnosed infections), and the rate at which they are occurring in different groups. Since new diagnoses can represent longstanding as well as recent infections, HIV incidence surveillance data will provide a much more accurate picture of populations currently at high risk for acquiring HIV infection in New York City.

Why does the New York State Department of Health now require laboratories to report all CD4 and viral load test results?

New regulations governing laboratory reporting were introduced in New York State effective June 1, 2005. All viral load test results are now reportable, even if undetectable. All CD4 counts and nucleotide sequences obtained for genotypic resistance testing are also reportable. As people with HIV/AIDS live longer, this information can help better monitor the epidemic and the quality of care.

For further guidance on new laboratory reporting regulations click on 2005 Guidance for HIV Counseling & Testing and New Laboratory Requirements.