Newsletter Sign-up Weather Advisories Owner's Bill of Rights Printer Friendly Format Translate This Page
 
House #
 
Street Name
 
  Borough
 
 
 
General Liability Insurance FAQs

Question: Do I need project specific insurance for each occurrence or aggregate?

Answer: As long as the insurance policy is project specific, an aggregate policy is sufficient.

Question: Is an umbrella insurance policy sufficient enough to meet the new general liability insurance requirements?

Answer: As long as the insurance policy is project specific, an umbrella policy is sufficient. 

Question: Can you please clarify Section 101-08 of the Department’s Rules – the project specific general liability insurance requirement – subdivision (d)(1)(E)(1)(3)?

Answer: Section §101-08 of the Department’s Rules, subdivision (d)(1)(E)(1)(3) is clarified in the following way: the words “contractual liability exclusion” may be understood as “an insured contract exception no less favorable to the insured than the latest Insurance Services Office Form CG 00 01.”

Question: To what extent will the Department enforce Section 101-08 of the Department’s Rules, subdivision (d)(1)(F) (relating to notice of cancellation or termination of general liability insurance policies)? 

Answer: The Department will not enforce subdivision (d)(1)(F) beyond what is already required under the New York Insurance Law regarding notice of cancellation or termination of general liability insurance policies.

Question: Will a stalled construction site be subject to the project specific general liability insurance requirement, Section 101-08 of the Department’s Rules?  

Answer: The Department will not enforce the project specific general liability requirements of Section 101-08 of the Department's Rules if the site is enrolled in the Department’s Stalled Sites Program and an adequate CCD1 has been submitted to the Department’s Excavation Unit demonstrating that the adjacent property has been protected.  Before re-commencing work (and as a condition to remove the site from the Department's Stalled Sites Program), evidence of insurance in accordance with the rule shall be provided to the Department. 

Question: Who needs to get the project-specific general liability insurance?  Does it have to be the entity that the permit is issued to? 

Answer:  The project-specific general liability insurance, required by Section 101-08 of the Department's Rules, does not need to be purchased by the entity that the permit is issued to. It can be purchased by another entity involved on the project (i.e. the owner, developer, general contractor, etc.), as long as it fully satisfies the requirements of the rule.

Question: Where do I submit my proof of project specific general liability insurance?

Answer: Proof of project specific general liability insurance (which must be a completed PGL1 form and a Certificate of Liability) should be submitted to your borough office permit clerks or permit renewal staff when obtaining a new or renewed permit.

If you have any additional questions that are not answered in the above information or are still unclear about the project specific general liability insurance requirement, please email the Department at operationsredesign@buildings.nyc.gov.

Next