Newsletter Sign-up Email a Friend Printer Friendly Format Translate This Page Text Size Small Medium Large


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE 13-13

February 6, 2013

CONTACT:

Chris Gilbride/Ted Timbers (DEP) (718) 595-6600
Sam Miller (DOHMH) (347) 396-4177

Departments of Health and Mental Hygiene and Environmental Protection Lift Boil Water Order for Breezy Point

The New York City Departments of Health and Mental Hygiene and Environmental Protection today announced that the Boil Water Order for Breezy Point has been lifted. It is safe to drink the tap water in all areas of Breezy Point except the heavily damaged area between Jamaica Walk and Ocean Avenue and to the South of Oceanside Avenue. (Link to map).

New York City’s drinking water remained safe during and after Hurricane Sandy. However, Breezy Point’s distribution system is privately managed and operated. In November, the City ordered Breezy Point residents not to drink the water due to extensive damage to the private water pipes and the prolonged loss of water pressure in Breezy Point. In January, the order was modified—directing residents to boil water that was to be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food.

The water pipes in Breezy Point have been repeatedly flushed and the water has been tested to ensure that it meets State drinking water standards. For faucets and outlets that have not been regularly used, the water may appear discolored or cloudy at first. Run the faucet until the water runs cold and clear, which could take several minutes in some areas. Residents should also replace all ice machine filters and beverage dispenser filters, and flush water through the filter for five minutes.

A Do Not Drink order remains in effect for the heavily damaged area between Jamaica Walk and Ocean Avenue and to the South of Oceanside Avenue (highlighted in red).

thumbnail

More Information

NYC Department of Environmental Protection
Public Affairs

59-17 Junction Boulevard
19th Floor
Flushing, NY 11373

(718) 595-6600