Committee Membership

Article XII of the by-laws of Community Board 2 require every member to "Participate actively on at least one committee." Members may request to serve on one or more secondary committees. Non-members who reside, work or have a specific interest in the community may also apply to serve. The community board chairperson makes all committee appointments, pursuant to Section X(3) of the community board's by-laws.

Download the committee member application (PDF)

The following list reflects the committee membership as of March 15, 2018.  Committee members are listed below in the following format:

Committee Name
Board members in primary committee
-------------------------------------------------------
Board members in secondary committee
-------------------------------------------------------
Public (non-board) members
Link to the committee page

Economic Development and Employment
William Flounoy, Chairperson
Denise Peterson, Co-Chair
Ronald Cohen
Jessica Krejcie
Jean Laraque
Clenita Medley
Maisha Morales
-------------------------------------------------------
Ciro Scala              
-------------------------------------------------------
Winston Clare
Lindsay Einhorn
Maurice Redhead
Read about the Economic Development and Employment Committee

Finance and Personnel
Leonard T. Jordan, Jr., Chairperson
-------------------------------------------------------
Lenue Singletary
-------------------------------------------------------
Betty Feibusch
Irene Janner
Shirley McRae
Meredith Phillips Almeida
Brandon Smith
Read about the Finance and Personnel Committee 

Health, Environment and Social Services
Ruth Saunders, Chairperson
Brandon Smith, Co-Chair
Victor Andrews
Akosua Cobb
John Harrison
Tanja Richardson
Lu-Shawn Thompson
Jessica Thurston
-------------------------------------------------------
Barry Newmark
Alejandro Varela
Read about the Health, Environment and Social Services Committee

Land Use
Irene Janner, Chairperson
Hilda Cohen, Co-Chair
Hazra Ali
Ernest Augustus
Anthony Ibelli
Sandra Rothbard, Secretary
Eric Spruiell
Alan Washington
-------------------------------------------------------
John Dew
William Flounoy
Brian Howald
-------------------------------------------------------
Esther Blount
Judy Stanton
Read about the Land Use Committee 

Parks and Recreation
Barbara Zahler-Gringer, Chairperson
Andrew Lastowecky, Co-Chair
Darrell Cheng
Carolyn Hubbard-Kamunanwire
Suzanne Quint
Dwight Smith
Celeste Staton
-------------------------------------------------------
Irene Janner
-------------------------------------------------------
Julian Macrone
Jennifer Melby
Ivan Valladares
Read about the Parks and Recreation Committee 

Transportation and Public Safety
Juliet Cullen-Cheung, Chairperson
Cheryl Gelbs, Co-Chair
John Dew
Doreen Gallo
Brian Howald
Sidney Meyer
Jon Quint, Secretary
Ciro Scala
-------------------------------------------------------
Ernest Augustus
Hilda Cohen
-------------------------------------------------------
Sandy Balboza
Patrick Killackey
Read about the Transportation and Public Safety Committee

Youth, Education and Cultural Affairs
Betty Feibusch, Chairperson
Nicholas Ferreira
Samantha Johnson
Santia Pelliccia
Meredith Phillips Almeida
Dorothea Thompson-Manning
Sheila Tomlin
-------------------------------------------------------
Eric Spruiell
Barbara Zahler-Gringer
-------------------------------------------------------
Alec Duffy
Rahsaan Chisolm
Read about the Youth, Education and Cultural Affairs Committee