Community Board No. 1, Brooklyn, New York City

Committees

EXECUTIVE

  • Dealice Fuller, Chairperson
  • Simon Weiser, First Vice Chair
  • Del Teague, Second Vice Chair
  • Stephen J. Weidberg, Third Vice Chair
  • Maria Viera, Financial Secretary
  • Sonia Iglesias, Recording Secretary
  • Philip Caponegro, Member-At-Large
  • Gerald A. Esposito, District Manager

ATTENDANCE

  • Rabbi David Niederman, Chair
  • Eric Bruzaitis
  • Janice Peterson

               
BY LAWS, ATTENDANCE PROCEDURES (Parliamentary), SERVICE DELIVERY

  • Martin S. Needelman, Chair
  • Stephen Chesler
  • Marie Leanza
  • Janice Peterson
  • Yoel Low  

CAPITAL BUDGET

  • Stephen J. Weidberg, Chair
  • Del Teague, Co-Chair
  • Stephen Chesler
  • Joel Gross

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

  • Toby Moskovits, Chair
  • Gina Argento, Co-Chair
  • Karen Nieves
  • Michael Gary Schlesinger
  • Yoel Landau

EDUCATION & YOUTH

  • Dana Rachlin, Chair
  • Toby Moskovits, Co- Chair
  • Michael Chirichella
  • Sonia Iglesias
  • Louis Barricelli
  • Thomas J. Burrows
  • Iris Cabrera
  • Tommy Torres
  • Tesa Wilson

ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

  • T. Willis Elkins, Chair
  • Trina McKeever, Co-Chair
  • Eric M. Bruzaitis
  • Ryan Kuonen
  • Moishe Indig
  • Solomon Green
  • Laura Hofmann (*)
  • Paul Porcello (*)

HOUSING & PUBLIC HOUSING

  • Rabbi David Niederman, Chair
  • Maria Viera, Co-Chair
  • Julia Amanda Foster
  • Solomon Green
  • Joel Gross
  • Martin S. Needelman
  • Janice Peterson
  • Dana Rachlin

LAND USE, ULURP, & LANDMARKS (Subcommittee)

  • Del Teague, Chair
  • Maria Viera, Co-Chair
  • Trina McKeever, Landmarks Subcommittee Chair
  • Gina Barros, Landmarks Subcommittee Co-Chair
  • Stephen Chesler
  • Bozena Kaminski
  • Rabbi David Niederman
  • Karen Nieves
  • Isaac Sofer
  • Stephen J. Weidberg
  • Simon Weiser

PARKS & WATERFRONT

  • Phillip Caponegro, Chair
  • Trina McKeever, Co-Chair
  • Theresa Cianciotta
  • Stephen Chesler
  • Joshua Cohen
  • Arthur Dybanowski
  • T. Willis Elkins
  • Mary Odomirok
  • Janice Peterson

PUBLIC SAFETY & HUMAN SERVICES (NYPD, FDNY) (Shelter, Social Services, Aging, Disability Concerns, Health)

  • Thomas J. Burrows, Chair
  • Lisa Bamonte
  • Gina Barros
  • Iris Cabrera
  • Michael Chirichella
  • Julia Amanda Foster
  • Vincent Gangone
  • Sonia Iglesias
  • Moishe Indig
  • Bozena Kaminski
  • Avrom Katz
  • Yoel Landau
  • Yoel Low
  • Maria Leanza
  • Dana Rachlin
  • Maria Viera (CB #1 rep on Woodhull Med Cntr CAB)
  • Paul Porcello (*)

SLA REVIEW COMMITTEE

  • Thomas J. Burrows,Chair (+)
  • Bogdan Bachorowski, Co-Chair (+)
  • Gina Barros
  • Louis Barricelli
  • Eric Bruzaitis
  • Joshua Cohen
  • Arthur Dybanowski
  • Julia A. Foster
  • Isaac Sofer
  • Robert Solano
  • James Stuart
  • Tommy Torres

(+) Denotes member of 30 Day Waiver Review)

 

TRANSPORTATION (Street Reconstruction, Parking, Motion Pictures)

  • Eric Bruzaitis, Chair
  • Simon Weiser, Co-Chair
  • Gina Argento
  • T. Willis Elkins
  • Vincent Gangone
  • Emily Gallagher
  • Solomon Green
  • Ryan Kuonen
  • Karen Nieves
  • Mary Odomirok
  • Michael Gary Schlesinger
  • James Stuart
  • Robert Solano

VETERAN AFFAIRS

  • Stephen Weidberg, Chair
  • Louis Barricelli, Co-Chair
  • Bodgan Bachorowski
  • Philip Caponegro
  • Frank Carbone
  • Michael Chirichella
  • Joshua Cohen
  • Avrom Katz
  • Michael Gary Schlesinger

WOMEN'S ISSUES

  • Janice Peterson, Chair
  • Theresa Cianciotta, Co-Chair
  • Lisa Bamonte
  • Frank Carbone
  • Emily Gallagher
  • Bozena Kaminski
  • Marie Leanza
  • Tommy Torres
  • Tesa Wilson

Note: CB #1's First Vice Chair is an Ex-Officio Member of all committees with full voting privileges.
(*) Denotes non - board member of the committee.

Printer Friendly
Translate
Text SizeSmall Fontmedium FontLarge Font