Public Design Commission of the City of New York
Art Commission of the City of New York
Art Commission of the City of New York
Printer Firendly Format

  Follow us: Tumblr Flickr
Get Adobe PDF Reader Adobe Acrobat Reader
  (required to view PDFs)





























Members 1898-Present

> Mayors
> Mayor's Representatives
> Brooklyn Museum
> The Metropolitan Museum of Art
> The New York Public Library
> Sculptors
> Painters
> Architects
> Landscape Architects
> Lay Members


Mayors

Robert A. Van Wyck
Seth Low
George B. McClellan
William J. Gaynor
Adolph L. Kline
John Purroy Mitchel
John F. Hylan
James J. Walker
Joseph V. McKee
John P. O'Brien
Fiorello H. LaGuardia
William O'Dwyer
Vincent Impellitteri
Robert F. Wagner
John V. Lindsay
Abraham D. Beame
Edward I. Koch
David N. Dinkins
Rudolph W. Giuliani
Michael R. Bloomberg
Bill de Blasio

[back to top]



Mayor's Representatives

Jonathan Barnett
Alexander Cooper
Raquel Ramati
Kenneth Halpern
Lauren Otis
Barbaralee Diamonstein-Spielvogel
Michael R. Geller
Theodore P. Shen
Nancy Rosen
Kandace V. Simmons

[back to top]



Brooklyn Museum

A. Augustus Healy
Frank L. Babbott
Edward C. Blum
Adrian Van Sinderin
Luke Vincent Lockwood
Charles Pratt
Robert E. Blum
Francis T. Christy
Donald Oenslager
Norval White
William H. Black
E. Thomas Williams
Constance L. Christensen
Robert S. Rubin
Otis Pratt Pearsall

[back to top]



The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Henry G. Marquand
Frederick W. Rhinelander
J. Pierpont Morgan
Robert W. DeForest
William Church Osborn
George Dupont Pratt
R.T. Haines Halsey
Harry Payne Bingham
Roland Redmond
Albert Ten Eyck Gardner
Arnold Whitridge
Daniel P. Davison
Robert Pennoyer
Francis Day Rogers
Muriel Silberstein-Storfer
Mary R. Morgan
Eliot C. Nolen
Joyce Frank Menschel
Ann G. Tenenbaum

[back to top]



The New York Public Library

John Bigelow
George L. Rives
Charles Howland Russell
I. N. Phelps Stokes
Morgan J. O'Brien
William Barclay Parsons
Lucius Wilmerding
William Adams Delano
Newbold Morris
Bethuel M. Webster
Mrs. Vincent Astor
Whitney North Seymour
John T. Sargent
Barbara G. Fleischman
Abby S. Milstein
Mahnaz Ispahani Bartos

[back to top]



Sculptors

Daniel Chester French
A. Phimister Proctor
John J. Boyle
Herbert Adams
Karl Bitter
Hermon A. MacNeil
Edmond T. Quinn
Robert Aitken
Charles Keck
Adolph Alexander Weinman
Edward McCartan
James E. Fraser
C. Paul Jennewein
A. Stirling Calder
Henry Hering
George J. Lober
Karl H. Gruppe
Wheeler Williams
Cornelia Van Auken Chapin
Sidney Waugh
John Gregory
Paul Manship
Eleanor Platt
Seymour Lipton
Theodore Roszak
Sidney Simon
Robert Grosvenor
John Willenbecher
John W. Rhoden
Alice Aycock
Maria Elena González

[back to top]



Painters

John LaFarge
Frederick Dielman
J. Carroll Beckwith
Frank D. Millet
Francis C. Jones
George W. Breck
Jules Guerin
Harry W. Watrous
Charles C. Curren
DeWitt McClellan Lockman
Ezra Winter
Jonas Lie
Ernest C. Peixotto
Dean Cornwell
Hildreth Meiere
Arthur Crisp
Allyn Cox
Alfred D. Crimi
Frank J. Reilly
Adolph Gottleib
Charles Alston
Hale Woodruff
Richard Haas
Ernest Crichlow
Robert Ryman
Wolf Kahn
Jean Rather
Byron Kim

[back to top]



Architects

Charles F. McKim
Henry Rutgers Marshall
Walter Cook
Arnold W. Brunner
I. N. Phelps Stokes
William A. Boring
Henry Bacon
Welles Bosworth
Benjamin Wistar Morris
John W. Cross
D. Everett Waid
William Frederick Lamb
Archibald Manning Brown
Wallace K. Harrison
Otto Eggers
Hugh Ferriss
Alfred Easton Poor
Robert S. Hutchins
Frederick J. Woodbridge
Robert W. Cutler
Robert B. O'Connor
Simon Breines
Jan Hird Pokorny
I. Donald Weston
James Rossant
James Ingo Freed
Lo-Yi Chan
Jean Parker Phifer
LeAnn Shelton
James Stewart Polshek

[back to top]



Landscape Architects

Charles Nassau Lowrie
Michael Rapuano
Charles Downey Lay
Gilmore D. Clarke
Malcolm Kirkpatrick
Richard K. Webel
David Levine
Robert L. Zion
M. Paul Friedberg
Paschall Campbell
Clara Coffey
Bradford M. Greene
Philip N. Winslow
Nicholas Quennell
Donald J. Walsh
Signe Nielsen

[back to top]



Lay Members
Charles T. Barney
Samuel P. Avery
Henry E. Howland
Robert W. DeForest
William J. Coombs
John DeWitt Warner
Loyall Farragut
John D. Crimmins
Howard Mansfield
John B. Pine
Charles Howland Russell
Frederick B. Pratt
R.T. Haines Halsey
John Bogart
Frank L. Babbott
John A. Mitchell
Frank R. Lawrence
Walter H. Crittenden
James R. Wheeler
Charles H. Sherrill
Henry C. Lawrence
Luke Vincent Lockwood
Lucien Oudin
Edward C. Blum
William J. Wilgus
Ernest G. Draper
Frederick P. Keppel
Walter S. Sullivan
Felix M. Warburg
Henry DeForest Baldwin
Francis Boardman
Thomas Ewing
George W. Wickersham
Louis V. Ledoux
John Erskine
Thomas W. Lamont
Samuel H. Ordway Jr.
George McAneny
Peter Grimm
Fairfield Osborn
Rodman Gilder
Thomas J. Watson
Jackson E. Reynolds
Lincoln Cromwell
Robert E. Dowling
Allen Evarts Foster
Sam A. Lewisohn
Raymond D. Fosdick
Henry Bruere
Elihu Root Jr.
Barent Ten Eyck
Howard Greenley
Edward R. Finch Jr.
L. Boyd Hatch
August Heckscher
Whitney North Seymour
Clyde C. Trees
John F. Hamlin
C. Waller Barrett
William Zinsser
George Hopper Fitch
Donald M. Oenslager
Mary St. John Villard
Mrs. Jacob M. Kaplan
Muriel Silberstein-Storfer
Russell Lynes
Alison C. Mitchell
Bertina Carter Hunter
Elias Wilentz
Donald E. Moore
Richard Brown Baker
Gordon Hyatt
Margot Gayle
Elizabeth A. Straus
Edward A. Ames
Warren Marr II
Flora Miller Biddle
Anita Soto
Suzanne L. Randolph
Reba White Williams
Bud Konheim
Michele H. Bogart
Estrellita Bograd Brodsky
James P. Stuckey
Hugh J. Freund
Guy Nordenson
Paula Scher
Philip E. Aarons

[back to top]

Public Tours
City Hall
City Hall Tour
Tweed Court House
Tweed Courthouse Tour